Solved

Folder change owner un Linux Server CHOWN

Posted on 2009-03-31
9
995 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am renting a server at rackspace, and I have a web site already up on it . The problem I am having is that to add content like videos and audio I am  using all ftp filezilla however wehenever a web user creates a folder or file via web  it gets s owned by apache user and apache group, not my ftp user name and password ???

Zones changed by Netminder 31 Mar 2009

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:RickyGtz
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
you may set a crontab job that will change ownership to what you want. run this job as root every say 5 min
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickyGtz
Comment Utility
Hi , How would I do that?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:WizRd-Linux
WizRd-Linux earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
crontab -e
Add: */5 * * * * chown -R root /path/to/directory > /dev/null 2>&1
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
you may do the following as root:

- EDITOR=vi ; export EDITOR
- crontab -e (this will bring you your crontab jobs schedules in temp file to edit using vi)
- add line similar to

*/5 * * * * /usr/bin/chown -R ftpuser:ftpusergroup /path/to/directory > /dev/null 2>&1

-save and exit
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:RickyGtz
Comment Utility
But I dont think I have the root access, I have my username for the ssh and password and for the ftp
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickyGtz
Comment Utility
could someone try to access my ssh client and see whats wrong?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
can you not try by adding ftp user in apache group ??

0
 

Author Comment

by:RickyGtz
Comment Utility
Where do I add this information. Not really a linux guy.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
if you have apache group

then you can try this

usermod -a -G apache ftp


so here user ftp will be a part of apache groups

but make sure

you have apache listed in /etc/groups file
0