Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Should I put a home office PC on a domain?

Posted on 2009-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hey,

I have a SBS2003 server located at our office with about 35 employees in the office.  I have multiple people who have a home office with either a laptop or a desktop.  These uses will frequently VPN into the office.  

Should I join their PC's (specifically the desktops which will never see the light of the office again) to our domain or leave them off?  I'm not sure of all the pros and cons to both and was hoping you could assist me with this.  The main things that comes to mind for me that when passwords updates roll around, will this cause any problems?

Thanks for your help!

Caleb
0
Comment
Question by:ITPro44
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
takenoco earned 1000 total points
ID: 24030577
This really depends on if you want to use AD to control the computer in remote office.. such as map drive, permission, accessing to email server, etc...

what do they do when they connect back to the office using VPN?

PROS: you will have better control of user access to their home computer and office computers...
CONS: generate more traffics which might caused the user a longer time to log in
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:suppsaws
suppsaws earned 1000 total points
ID: 24030740
Hello CaseForensics,

it's not necesarry to join them to the domain.
But I think you should have a look at following article which could be very interesting for you I think:
http://www.unixwiz.net/techtips/sbs-remote-access.html

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITPro44
ID: 31564902
I realized I didn't submit a response to your posts.  I appreciate your posts on this.  Good information.  It helped me make my decision on how to handle the PC's.
0