Solved

You cannot install the Exchange Management Console or the Exchange System Manager on a Windows Vista-based computer

Posted on 2009-03-31
13
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I recently moved from a XP system to Vista and now am trying to load Exchange 2003 tools but get the message "The "Internet Information Services Snap-In" component of the Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) is either not installed or disabled." I found KB931903 and Microsoft's work around is to RDP to the server, does anyone have another more practical solution?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:CTOMDG1
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:It breaks therefore I am
ID: 24030474
Have you got SP1 for Vista installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTOMDG1
ID: 24030509
Yes, SP1 is installed.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:It breaks therefore I am
It breaks therefore I am earned 50 total points
ID: 24030554
ok, i noticed that the article says it does not apply to Vista SP1 which is why I asked. Not wanting to go around in circles here but there is a link for ESM for Vista: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=3403d74e-8942-421b-8738-b3664559e46f&displaylang=en
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CTOMDG1
ID: 24030762
That would require me to remove Outlook as "Installing Exchange System Manager on the same computer as Microsoft Office Outlook is not supported, because MAPI CDO cannot be installed." Do you know of any other work arounds...that would be a pain if I had to lose Outlook.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 24031041
To work around this issue, connect to the server that is running the Exchange Server management tools by using Remote Desktop from the Windows Vista-based computer
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dphantom
dphantom earned 50 total points
ID: 24031042
There is no work around for Vista SP1 and ESM.  I was in the exact same situation.  What i did was create a VM running Windows XP on my laptop and install the ESM stuff there.  I have other apps I manage and a couple are not Vista compatible so needed a XP machine.

A pain, but running a VM on my laptop does not affect performance too much and I don't need it on all the time.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 24031072
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 24031087
I think RDP is much thinner and easier than installing a VMWARE ... and XP etc .....
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
december41991 earned 150 total points
ID: 24031114
TO manage Exchange Server we need to be connected , so why not thru RDP as millions of SYS ADMINs do  ...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 24031295
I just tried creating a contact without a email address .. I was able to ... not sure what it will be usewd for .. my guess .. when the tme comes you can exchange task it and establish a email addres

or there are situations where contacts are created by a different team and exchange admins establish email address...
 :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 24031297
ignore previous comment
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dphantom
ID: 24032018
decem...

I also needed to manage other resources not accessible via RDP hence I needed to do something and VM was the best solution.  Since I had a VM running, why not install other tools like ESM as well?

A good sys admin has multiple means of managing resources available to him/her.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 24032046
True for you  in your case .

Here we are checking possibilities for managing Exchange Server.

Again : TO manage Exchange Server we need to be connected , so why not thru RDP as millions of SYS ADMINs do  ...
0