[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I update XP workstations on the LAN using Server 2008

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We ahve a server 2008 Domain controlelr and I have windows XP workstations, how can I push updates to all the workstations? Is there a way to automaitically do this like how Symantec Endpoint automatically updates the clients?
0
Comment
Question by:manelson05
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
MightySW earned 1000 total points
ID: 24030567
Hi,

You should utilize WSUS.

Please see this link as you will have all the information that you need to setup a WSUS server:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720507.aspx

WSUS is for updating all clients/servers' Microsoft software over the LAN rather than over the WAN individually per workstation.  WSUS is a free download.

HTH
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 24039290
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24132985
Are you good to go with WSUS now?

If so please close the question.  
If not then please post back any concerns.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 31564913
Excellent resources, prompt help, thank you so much !
0