Solved

How do I completely remove Office Communicator 2007 and get Communicator 2005 working again?

Posted on 2009-03-31
13
10,524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
We have a Office Live Communications 2005 Server in our environment that now no longer will start the Live Communications Server service after installing and removing Communicator 2007 on another server.  

The errors in the App log on the LC 2005 Server are as follows.
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Live Communications Server WMI Consumer
Event Category:      (1002)
Event ID:      14404
Date:            3/31/2009
Time:            9:09:36 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER-SPS1
Description:
Error adding access proxy.

Failed to add access proxy: server.domainname.com.
Resolution:
Ensure that the same computer is not configured for another role.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Live Communications Server WMI Consumer
Event Category:      (1002)
Event ID:      14404
Date:            3/31/2009
Time:            9:09:36 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER-SPS1
Description:
Error adding access proxy.

Failed to add access proxy: server-sps1.domainname.com.
Resolution:
Ensure that the same computer is not configured for another role.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Live Communications Server WMI Consumer
Event Category:      (1002)
Event ID:      20482
Date:            3/31/2009
Time:            9:09:36 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER-SPS1
Description:
Server could not retrieve its initial configuration for a class from the WMI Provider.

Class: MSFT_SIPEdgeProxySetting
Cause: This can occur if the connection to Active Directory or SQL back-end database is down or if permissions to the service account are altered. Retrieval can also fail if an invalid entry is entered in the class using the UI or WMI or if corruption occurs in local WMI repository.
Resolution:
Make sure the account the service is running under has proper privileges and that connection to Active Directory or SQL back-end database is functional. Verify an identical entry does not exist as a direct federation partner and an IM service provider.

The errors on the server where the OCS2007 was installed are as follows:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MsiInstaller
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      10005
Date:            3/19/2009
Time:            8:35:56 AM
User:            Domain\user
Computer:      SERVER2
Description:
Product: Microsoft Office Communications Server 2007, Web Conferencing Server -- Error 28009. One or more services that were installed by this product are still active. We recommend that you deactivate these services before you continue removing the server; otherwise, obsolete computer or domain settings will remain in the Active Directory. Do you want to continue?

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MsiInstaller
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      10005
Date:            3/19/2009
Time:            8:37:03 AM
User:            DOMAIN\user
Computer:      SERVER2
Description:
Product: Microsoft Office Communications Server 2007, Audio/Video Conferencing Server -- Error 28009. One or more services that were installed by this product are still active. We recommend that you deactivate these services before you continue removing the server; otherwise, obsolete computer or domain settings will remain in the Active Directory. Do you want to continue?

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      WinMgmt
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      24
Date:            3/19/2009
Time:            8:37:09 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER2
Description:
Event provider attempted to register query "SELECT * FROM __InstanceOperationEvent WHERE TargetInstance ISA 'MSFT_SIPAVMCUSetting'" whose target class "MSFT_SIPAVMCUSetting" does not exist. The query will be ignored.

Could someone please help me understand what needs to happen to deactivate the OCS2007 server and repair the LC 2005 server?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:BrianBowlin
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
Comment Utility
Try running this script directly from Start--> run
MsiExec.exe /X{3960D0B6-A437-4D16-B0CB-41F5941DA08F} /q
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianBowlin
Comment Utility
Which server am I running this on, the LC2005, or OC2007, and what does it do?

Thank you for the quick feedback.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
Comment Utility
This script will uninstall OC 2007 ... if that didn't work try running OC2007 setup and then Uninstall it..
if either didn't work, you may have to stop the OC services to get it removed.


0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianBowlin
Comment Utility
All components of OC 2007 have been removed using Add/Remove programs, so running that command doesn't seem to do anything that I can tell, unless the /q is a quiet mode or something.  Also, there are no services listed for OC 2007 that I can stop.  

I'm thinking there's some piece left behind in AD that's causing the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianBowlin
Comment Utility
One more thing.  If I try to reinstall OCS 2007 on the second server, I get "failed to open existing office communications server database" just like the guy in this other thread.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/MS_Live_Communications_Server/Q_23864396.html

At this point I can't get LSC 2005 to run and OCS 2007 won't install.  Ideas?

Thanks for the input.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianBowlin
Comment Utility
Now I've gone as far as removing LSC 2005 and unprep'ing the forest/domain, removing the service accounts and then reinstalling everything.  After the going through the install proceedure (forest prep, domain prep, software install, activation) the Live Communication Server service will not start and give the following error.

"Could not start the Live Communications Server service on Local Computer.

Error 1069: The service did not start due to a logon failure."

As I mentioned, I removed the service account when I uninstalled LCS, so a new one was created during the installation.  I've checked the LCService account and it is a member of the RTCHSDomainServices group.  I've also verified that the RTCHSDomainServices group is a member of the RTC Server Local Group Properties.

If I change the Log On as account for the Live Communications Server service to use the Local System account, it will start, but then stops about a minute later and gives the following errors in the App log.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Live Communications Server
Event Category:      (1000)
Event ID:      16426
Date:            4/2/2009
Time:            8:39:49 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER-SPS1
Description:
Failed starting a worker process.

Unable to start a process for 'D:\Program Files\Microsoft LC 2005\Server\RTCSPL.EXE', error code is:0xc3ed403a (The worker process failed to initialize itself in the maximum allowable time.).
Cause: This could happen due to low resource conditions or insufficient privileges.
Resolution:
Try restarting the server. If the problem persists contact product support.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Live Communications Applications Module
Event Category:      (1010)
Event ID:      30217
Date:            4/2/2009
Time:            8:39:49 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER-SPS1
Description:
Failed to launch Live Communications Script-Only Applications Service process.

Cause: Either the RTCSPL.EXE file is missing or it tried to start and failed.  If the latter there should be event log entries before this one

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Live Communications Server
Event Category:      (1000)
Event ID:      16395
Date:            4/2/2009
Time:            8:39:49 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER-SPS1
Description:
The component Live Communications Applications Module could not be started. Error code is 0xc3ed403a (The worker process failed to initialize itself in the maximum allowable time.). The service has to stop.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Live Communications Server
Event Category:      (1000)
Event ID:      12299
Date:            4/2/2009
Time:            8:39:49 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER-SPS1
Description:
The service is shutting down due to an internal error.

Error Code: 0xC3ED403A.
Resolution:
Check the previous event log entries and resolve them. Restart the server. If the problem persists contact product support.

If I could figure out what's wrong with the account, that may be it.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gaanthony
Comment Utility
Have you tried resetting the LCService account password in Active Directory and changing the Live Communications service account password to match?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianBowlin
Comment Utility
Yes I have, and that does not work.  I've also tried creating a new account which doesn't work either.

I think I may have figured out the problem, it has to do with the installation sequence.  Here's the process I went through which seems to have worked.

- Install the Live Communication Server 2005 software from CD.  
- After successfully installing the software and activating the server, do NOT attempt to start the LCS Service
- Install LCS SP1, then reboot
- When the server restarts the LCS service should successfully start.  This was not working previously for me.

Now I'm able to enable live communications for each user.  The only problem I  have now is when I click on View/Edit button in a users Live Communications properties, I get the error "Failed to read the Allow and Block List data."

Anyone know how to correct that?
Thanks for the input.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianBowlin
Comment Utility
LCS2005 has been up and running for about a week now even though I'm still not able to resolve the problem where I get the following error when opening each users AD Live Communications tab and click on the View/Edit button.

"Failed to read the Allow and Block List data."

This button is normally used to set a list of users who are automatically approved, rather than one person adding a contact and having the second person get a pop up asking to approve the first person.  Normally I would go in and set each users LC properties to approve all automatically since we're a fairly small company and there's no real reason to block anyone.  Unfortunately with the above error I cannot open these properties.

Can anyone give me an idea of what's wrong here?
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianBowlin
Comment Utility
I'm really learning to hate LCS 2005.  After six months of trouble free operation, Tuesday the train went off the tracks when LCS quit working saying that it was a trial version that had expired.  I installed it from our volume licensed copy, but somehow MS thinks it's a trial version.

The warning message I received stated that LCS needed to be uninstalled and reloaded from licensed media, which I attempted to do.  Now I'm pretty much where I started with this issue but with a new twist.  After deactivating the server and uninstalling, when I reinstall I get "Error 27772. The existing Live Communications Server database is not available for use. "

I've done a good bit of searching and found mention of using dbimpexp.exe to drop the database, but I can't find this file on the server, media, or anywhere on the net.  Where can I get this file?  Or if there's another way to get rid of the existing database, I'd love to hear about it.

Thanks for the assistance.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
gaanthony earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/974571 on known issues this Windows Security update causes with LCS and OCS.  Roll back this update and block it from Windows update as it's the cuase of the Trial Version error.
As for the "Failed to read the Allow and Block list data" are you running LCS 2005 SP1 Enterprise Edition with multiple Front Ends behind a load balancer?  If so do you see this error in the event logs on any of the Front Ends?
Event Type: Error
Event Source: DCOM
Event Category: None
Event ID: 10009
Date: 6/2/2009
Time: 8:49:02 PM
User: N/A
Description:
DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer <pool name> using any of the
configured protocols.
 
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gaanthony
Comment Utility
Use DBIMPEXP.EXE to try and dump a copy of the users contact information from the database.
Sounds like you have Standard Edition LCS so Uninstall the MSDE (Microsoft SQL Desktop Engine).  Delete the LCS Data and LCS Logs folders.
Reinstall LCS.
Used DBIMPEXP.exe to reimport users contact information after you re-enable them for LCS or move them from the unassigned users node in the LCS MMC if they happen to be oprhaned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianBowlin
Comment Utility
Thank you qaathony, I appreciate the assistance.

After removing the MSDE I was able to reinstall LCS 2005 and then go through the steps I detailed above from my original issue, but then I ran into the below error when trying to activate the server.

Failure [0xC3EC7821] Server is associated with one or more invalid SPNs. Use LcsCmd with the /unregspn switch if you would like unregister already registered SPNs.

I found the following KB article which details using lcscmd.exe to correct the problem.  
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/915115

Once I got past that and used the ocsasnfix.exe hotfix from KB974571, restarted LCS service started properly and is working again.  I also applied the KB11996 and KB950614 hotfixes.

Something in all of these steps also corrected my secondary problem of not being able to get into the Allow and Block list on the Live Communications tab of Active Directory.  Probably removing MSDE.

By the way, I found the DBIMPEXE.exe utility in the \Setup\I386 folder of LCS 2005 SP1 install files.  I didn't end up using it, but I just wanted to save the next guy some time looking for it.
0