Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

E-Mails "Disappear" When Deleted, verses Going to The "Deleted Items" Folder

Posted on 2009-03-31
10
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a client whose Outlook 2003 seems to function normally in every way except when deleting e-mails.  If he deletes the e-mail prior to it being read (junk/spam), it will go to the "Deleted Items" folder.  However, if he deletes an e-mail he's read, it does NOT go into the "Deleted Items" folder.  In fact, it seems to do an automatic "Permanent Deletion".

Is there some option in Outlook that might have mistakenly gotten "turned on" that by passes the "Deleted Items" folder and goes straight to Permanent Deletion?  

Any help would be appreciated.

Steve B
0
Comment
Question by:Isa33v6
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:James_h1023
ID: 24031836
Hi,

Is the email account IMAP?
In account settings, and then more settings, there is an option to 'purge items when switching folders while online'.
Of any help?

James
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth_zin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24039832
Try this, click on Deleted Items folder and then click "View" on the toolbar. Then go to "Current View" and make sure it is to to show all messages and not just certain ones (like unread ones only). They might actaully still be there but if you have something like "Unread messages in this folder" then you won't see them. Also explains why he would see the unread junk email there.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Seth_zin
ID: 24039847
Err, that is set it to something like "Messages" and not Unread messages in this folder or whatever.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Isa33v6
ID: 24043205
James h1023:
Thanks for the suggestion.  Good thought, but this is a POP3 account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Isa33v6
ID: 24043301
Seth zin:
Thank you for this thought.  Sounds like this may be it.  Let me check with my client (not there today).  I'll try going by tomorrow and seeing if this is the culprit.  I'll let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Isa33v6
ID: 24060625
Sorry for the delay, but never made it by to my client's office to try the fix.  I am scheduled to go there today, at which point I'll be using Seth zin's suggestion to see if this is the issue.

Thank you for your patience!
Steve
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Seth_zin
ID: 24064163
No problem, hopefully that's the issue
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Seth_zin
ID: 24139305
Any luck with this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Isa33v6
ID: 24140930
Seth zin,
 I apologize for not getting back with you.  I went there that day, got caught up in other issues and never tried your suggestion.  Sorry.  I won't be able to get by until tomorrow, but will plan on posting something then.  
Thanks for your patience,
Steve
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Isa33v6
ID: 31564918
Seth zin,
Thanks again for your help in getting this resolved.  You hit the nail EXACTLY on the head.  I went by my customer's location today, and under "Current View" he had "Unread Messages" checked.  I clicked on the "Messages" option, and he found friends he had lost dated back to 2007.  Thank you!
P.S.  This customer, a near 60 year, sometimes groucy male, was smiling from ear to ear, almost bouncing in his chair, when those "friends" showed up in his Deleted Items folder.
0