Solved

3D Text, Corrupt Screen Saver File in XP Home

Posted on 2009-03-31
27
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Reboots computer when i move the mouse after a short period of time. I have switched to another Screen Saver but would like to get the Patch to fix it. This happened to me a few years ago on another XP Pro Dell and was able to find the patch for the fix but cant seem to locate it now.
BStoker1931
0
Comment
Question by:BStoker1931
  • 10
  • 8
  • 6
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
Comment Utility

Try Ccleaner its free and does great job
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
Comment Utility
The only patch the Microsoft offers seems to be this one:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=516ac7c6-1704-4631-afcf-652154534800

Also, check your Direct3D setup.
Start > Run > type: dxdiag [enter]
Select tab 'Display' and check if Direct2D is enabled and works without problems (you can run a test).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
Comment Utility
Sorry. Must be "Direct3D", not "Direct2D" above, of course.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
Comment Utility
Also try to uninstall and reinstall your video driver.
See if it also happens in safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BStoker1931
Comment Utility
TORIMAR:
suggestions from you were tried and didn't work. the 2solutions you provided were ok on the laptop. only thing i didnt do was unistall and reinstall the drivers. i remember this happening 2 another Dell that i had b 4 this one and the same issue came up and i remember using a patch for the fix and now can't find it anywhere, as i usually write this kinda info down. so guys, im still without a solution.
BStoker1931
0
 

Author Comment

by:BStoker1931
Comment Utility
Issue is still open. the solutions that were graciously provided haven't worked for the one screen saver (3D Text) in XP HOME. I would still like to keep this Question Open with hopes that someone out there will have the solution.
thanks much!
BStoker1931
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
Comment Utility
You should try to uninstall the video drivers (make sure you download the driver from the Dell site before  you uninstall in case windows doesn't install it automaticaly).
Also check if it happens in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
Comment Utility
Does it give a blue screen before it reboots?
To make sure it doesn't reboot on a blue screen go to System Properties then Advanced tab ,under the Startup and Recovery section click Settings ,go to  System Failure and uncheck Automatically restart.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:BStoker1931
Comment Utility
Yes, i do get a BLUE SCREEN with White irregular vertical lines for about 2 seconds or so before the laptop reboots.
BStoker1931
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
Comment Utility
you have to try to update video drivers and chipset drivers too also install or reinstall the latest direct x software.

direct x :
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=2DA43D38-DB71-4C1B-BC6A-9B6652CD92A3&displaylang=en

laptop drivers :
http://support.euro.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?os=WW1&osl=EN&catid=-1&impid=-1&servicetag=&SystemID=VOS_N_1000&hidos=WLH&hidlang=en&TabIndex=

Same time get the BIOS update if all else fails we try it ,then we format and then if that doesn't work we blame the video adapter which will mean motherboard problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BStoker1931
Comment Utility
Tried in SAFE MODE and it wouldn't allow me to use the 3D Screen Saver. It defaulted back to the Marquee Screen saver that i was using. Also, I went into Properties/Advance Tab and under Startup and Recovery section, i clicked Settings and System Failure and Automatically Restart was already unchecked. And again, thanks for you patience for helping me to resolve this issue. So i seem to be up to date regarding your suggestions except for the update of Video Drivers or the lastest Direct X software. If you culd provide info on how to do this, i dont feel comfortable doing this on my ow as im a middle of the road kinda computer guy and not advanced.
thanks,

BStoker1931
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
Comment Utility
If you have BSODs, then you may have minidumps with debugging information on the causes of the error.

Check out the folder c:\windows\minidumps. Does it contain files with a .dmp extension?
If yes, take a couple of the most recent ones, change their extension to .txt and post them here as attachments.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
Comment Utility
On the laptop drivers link I provided change the operating system to windows XP then scroll down to video and download the ATI driver to your computer ,then go to Add/Remove programs in the Control Panel and see if there already is an ATI video driver installed ,if there is then uninstall it ,reboot and run the setup that you downloaded.
Then see if the error goes away.
If it doesn't then download direct X and run it's setup file (you don't have to remove it beforehand)

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:BStoker1931
Comment Utility
torimar:
here are a few of the minidumps that you requested i hope i did this right and that im sending you the correct info in the correct form.
BStoker1931
Mini042109-06.TXT
Mini032309-01.txt
Mini042209-01.txt.txt
Mini032509-01.txt
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
Comment Utility
I've examined the two latest crash dumps, and they both indicate that the error was caused by "awvid5.dll".

That library belongs to PCAnywhere, which you seem to have installed in a rather outdated version from 2001.

Uninstall PCAnywhere and check if the error persists. If it does, collect the new dump file and post it here, please.

If it doesn't, and your screensaver stops crashing, then I guess you basically have three options:
1. Leave PCAnywhere uninstalled
2. Disable the PCAnywhere services and drivers as long as they are not needed
3. Upgrade PCAnywhere


ps:
I just found a clue about a change in the PCAnywhere setting; it was expected to work, but never confirmed to do so:
Run pcAnywhere, go to Tools --> (Application) Options --> Host Operations tab, and change the host video mode to "compatibility mode". Maybe this helps as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BStoker1931
Comment Utility
Torimar: YYYYYYYYYYYYYEEEEEEEEEEEEAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!! That did it. Unistalled pc Anywhere and even several windows that opened up before,  when i booted my computer came back, like a window teling me how many unread email i have. One issue tho, i have a copy of the corporate edition of Symantec Anit Virus and an Error message come up tell me that "Symantec AntiVirus Realtime Protection failed to load" Something must of happened when i deleted pc Anywhere.  I checked the window and Realtime Portection for emails is  enabled> If you could help me with this, that would be great and the issue will be closed and thank you guys again. I know it takes a while sometimes but EE always come through.........
thanks again!
BStoker1931
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
Comment Utility
First of all: good to hear the issue is solved.

Well, I thought of Symantec Anti-Virus when posting, but I decided to wait for your answer. Had you said: "There is no PCAnywhere on my system!", then Symantec AV would have been the next step to take.

When it comes to Symantec/Norton products, I am biased: I'd never recommend to use any of them. Not going into details here, but I have reasons for my disliking.

The most probable cause of your new problem would be shared libraries among Symantec products (remember: PCAnywhere is Symantec, too). So you have these two options:
1. If you wish to keep Symantec AV protection, reinstall it. But mind you: there is a minimal chance that your original problem may revive. In this case, proceed to step #2;

2. Uninstall Symantec completely (here's a link tzo their own uninstaller, because Windows has trouble succeeding: .... ) and use another AV solution.
The following are good and free:
Avast - http://www.avast.com/eng/avast_4_home.html
AVG - http://free.avg.com/download-avg-anti-virus-free-edition
AntiVir - http://www.free-av.com/en/download/1/avira_antivir_personal__free_antivirus.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
Comment Utility
Oooops, forgot to insert the link to the Symantec uninstaller:
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005033108162039

Before trying to uninstall a Norton/Symantec product, please make a backup copy of your registry using EruNT:
http://www.larshederer.homepage.t-online.de/erunt/
0
 

Author Comment

by:BStoker1931
Comment Utility
torimar:
alls well. uninstalled Symantec AV with Windows Add/Remove and reinstalled Corporate AV and alls well. One last thing tho! I seem to be getting an Error Message occasionally.... Application debug. It happens only when Windows is in its final stage of Shut Down. Can i retrieve the message somewhere on my computer and post here??? It doesn't last long enough for me to copy it all down. After this little glitch is fixed, i will be good to go and and very happy camper even now and thanks again to you guys!
If you chat with rpggamergirl tell her i said Hey! :))))
BStoker1931
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
Comment Utility
Check your event log:
Start > Run > type: eventvwr

In the viewer window, open the "application" tree. There will be loads of events logged; look among the events from when you last shutdown the PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BStoker1931
Comment Utility
torimar:
this is the one that i think is the error message im gettting occassionally:
Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      EAPOL
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      2002
Date:            4/24/2009
Time:            3:00:54 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      DBHQRLG1
Description:
The description for Event ID ( 2002 ) in Source ( EAPOL ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: The event log file is corrupt..
0
 

Author Comment

by:BStoker1931
Comment Utility
here are the 2 error messges on Shut Down that i put in .doc form
thanks,
BStoker1931
Event-Type-Log-Error-Message.doc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Those two events are caused by EAPOL, the Extensible Authentication Protocol Over LAN, which is used for 802.1x port access control for wired and wireless adapters.

I am pretty certain that this has got nothing to do with the original question of removing PCAnywhere to get the screen saver working. And if your internet works fine, you could ignore the events, as they are just warnings.

On the other hand, almost anything can happen when you uninstall a Norton product - which is one of the reasons why I don't recommend to use them.
I see you have a Dell; Dell laptops usually have a Dell utility to manage the wireless access which means that the internal Windows utilities and services aren't needed. Maybe one of the uninstallations re-enabled a service you don't need.
Go to Control Panel > Administration > Services, and check whether the Zero Wireless Config service is running. End it, set it to 'Deactivated' (right-click, Properties) and reboot.
If your internet still works fine, you should hopefully have gotten rid of the error event.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BStoker1931
Comment Utility
Issues have been resolved completely and thank you again Tormar!  One issue led to another and all were resolved totally! :) Everyone, please be aware of loading pc Anywhere and having it conflict with video to enclude 3D Text Screen Saver.
BStoker1931
0