Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Insprion I518-2283 Drivers for XP Pro

Posted on 2009-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I just recently Purchased a Dell Insprion I518-2283 with Windows Vista 64 bit I am Installing Windows xp on the System But I cant seem to find the Drivers For xp Pro Dell Doesnt offer them on the Website. Can Some one direct me to the right site to get the windows xp driver All I really need is the network Driver. All though its a intergrated board so the driver Should take care of all my needs.
Thank You
J.T.
0
Comment
Question by:JTA416
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24030765
RTL8111B/RTL8168B/RTL8111/RTL8168
RTL8111C/RTL8111CP/RTL8111D(L)
RTL8168C/RTL8111DP
http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=13&PFid=5&Level=5&Conn=4&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false

If I have the link at Dell right, should be a Realtek 81xx LAN card.....
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24030784
Unable to locate a I518-2283, which doesn't look like a Dell model number. Can you provide a Service Tag number or verify the model number?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 24030916
SERVICE TAG NUMBER IS D6C8JG1
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24031135
"D876D SERVICE CHARGE..., DRIVER..., REALTEX SEMICONDUCTOR CORP...., LAN ON MOTHERBOARD..., 518 "

Original posting stands.......

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 31564922
Thank You So Much. I am going to post another question for the motherboard drivers also if you can hekp me with that
0