Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2003, Update Query is killing my text

Posted on 2009-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have a field called [QPR/QPI Number] in a table called  SkpiUpdate.
I need to clean all the special characters from the field.

However when I run the below Update query it clears out many of fields from the record set.
Currently there are 93 fields that are NULL in this field after I run the query there are 134 NULL records.

All I am trying to do is remove the "-" from a couple of the records. The field is a text field. Mostly all numbers though. (Which is fine)

Here is my SQL: ( I use this in another area and it works fine)
UPDATE SkpiUpdate SET SkpiUpdate.[QPR/QPI Number] = Replace(Mid([QPR/QPI Number],8),"-","");
0
Comment
Question by:ggodwin
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:defi0
ID: 24030854
If your field contains a value but does not contain a '-' after the 7th character, it will indeed be nullified. You should first test that Mid([QPR/QPI Number],8) contains a dash. Also, is it normal that it gets rid of the first character in all cases?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggodwin
ID: 24030933
Is there easier way to just remove all the "-"?
Now that I think about it. I am not sure where this query came from?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1000 total points
ID: 24030987
Your query is stripping first 7 chars and replacing all - from 8th character

Does that ring any bells?

If u just want to remove the dashs, you can just use replace without using the mid


update mytable set myfield = replace(myfield,"-","")

be warned, it will remove ALL occurrences. It may not be what you want. Before big changes, its recommended to backup db
0