Solved

Windows update redirects to Google "english"

Posted on 2009-03-31
7
1,514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have Windows XP sp3. When I try to run windows update, i get redirected to Google "english". I am unable to run any virus scans, either locally or on line. Anyone familiar with this?
Thanks
Rob
0
Comment
Question by:RobCabeca
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anvanster
ID: 24030940
Check your computer for viruses, malware. Try Trojan Remover. It has evaluation period so you can scan and do repairs for free
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 100 total points
ID: 24031060
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 200 total points
ID: 24033237
Try the following ..

Renaming Software Distribution folder

First close all opened applications and do the following

Click Start -- > run --> cmd
type the following
ren C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution softwaredistribution-old  and hit enter
if you get access denied, restart to safe mode and try again.
Restart back to normal mode and try to update now?

If that didn't work proceed below

*Open a CMD.EXE window.

* Type the following commands, pressing Enter after each one, and pressing OK when you receive the the DllRegisterServer succeeded message:

regsvr32 softpub.dll
regsvr32 softpub.dll
regsvr32 initpki.dll
regsvr32 mssip32.dll

If the problem is resolved let us know, if not proceed with the below steps.

 Download hijackthis
* Install, run and then attach your log here.
* Don't fix nothing till we have a look at your log.
( http://download.hijackthis.eu/HJTInstall.exe )

-download ComboFix :
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe 

You must download it to and run it from your Desktop
Now STOP all your monitoring programs (Antivirus/Antispyware, Guards and Shields) as they could easily interfere with ComboFix.
Double click combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a log. Please save that log and attach it in your next reply by pasting it in the "Code Snippet" or "Attach File" window.
Re-enable all the programs that were disabled during the running of ComboFix..

Note:
Do not mouse-click combofix's window while it is running. That may cause it to stall.
CF disconnects your machine from the internet. The connection is automatically restored before CF completes its run. If CF runs into difficulty and terminates prematurely, the connection can be manually restored by restarting your machine.

- Download smitfraudfix
( http://siri.urz.free.fr/Fix/SmitfraudFix.exe )
* Restart to safe mode.
* Run Smitfraudfix and press 2 to clean your PC.
* Attach the log here as well.

malwarebytes

http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

* Download Hostxpert & follow the instructions below
* http://forums.majorgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=138700

GL

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24037149
Hmm.. download Microsoft Malicious Software Removal Tool from http://www.microsoft.com/security/malwareremove/default.mspx and do a scan with that.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 200 total points
ID: 24048153
FREE COMPUTER REPAIR
http://onecare.live.com/site/en-us/default.htm
And run the: "FULL SERVICE SCAN" it will cleanup & speedup your computer, if it won't run then:
You may have been infected with Worm:Win32/Conficker.B
To protect from Conficker apply an emergency patch that Microsoft issued in October - ahead of Conficker's arrival - for a recently discovered flaw in the Windows operating system that Conficker was designed to exploit.
The patch was originally intended to protect Microsoft's customers against a different piece of malicious code, a data-stealing worm called Gimmev.
Conficker could still activate itself, and it's not the most dangerous piece of malicious code out there
Ways to detect and clean a system that has the Win32/Conficker.B worm
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/962007
If on a network, I recommend disabling "Password Lockout" policy for the time being, till you are sure the infection has been contained and cleaned in your network.
(http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781491.aspx)
Also see:
Bit Defender:
http://anti-virus-software-review.toptenreviews.com/
This is  free:
http://www.pctools.com/free-antivirus/
(Regards from Michael Best: a Kiwi in Tokyo: I troubleshoot: both, English OS & Japanese OS)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RobCabeca
ID: 24059887
Thank you! You were all great!
However, the problem is with my AT&T Broadband USB device. When I connect to regular wireless or hard line, I can download all the security tools and updates. AT&T of course does not think it is there issue. It may also be comlicated by the fact that window is running in VM mode ona  MACbookPro. The VMWare app can sometimes be flakey.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anvanster
ID: 24063031
From my experience with VMWare they will never do anything like this. But everything has a "First time" :)
0