Solved

How to disable Ease of Access feature in Vista

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
2,139 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Does anyone know how to disable the Ease of Access feature in Vista using Group Policy or other, that would be distributable on a 150+ node network?
0
Comment
Question by:dresnergroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Hi,
could you tell us more what you would like to disable in particular? Should there be no control panel item ease of access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dresnergroup
Comment Utility
Basically disable the whole feature.  So yes, no control panel icon and certainly no button on the lower left corner of the login page.  I've found some applets that you can install and then disable the feature, but that's not exactly what I'm looking for.  I'd really like to figure out how to disable the feature using a more manageable avenue such as Group Policy
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The group policy reference excel sheet shows no trace of ease of access, so I suppose, unfortunately there is no special policy for it. You could however keep users from using the control panel item via policy: User config -adm. templates - control panel - Hide specified Control Panel items.
I don't know about the applets you are talking about, maybe you could find out what they do and distribute these settings via group policy registry editing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RubenAtDK
Comment Utility
0