Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Email Restore from Information Store Backup

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am using Symantec Backup Exec Backup on an Exchange 2003 Server.  A user has lost some emails.  The user claims that all they did was view the folder and it was empty.  I have checked in multiple places, including the Recover Deleted Items option in Outlook.  My brick level backup is only performed once a week, so I can't use that to restore the emails that the user needs.  I do have a Store Level backup of the desired emails.  

How can I recover those emails without restoring the entire Information Store?

Thanks,
   DAve

0
Comment
Question by:dauyeung
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 300 total points
ID: 24031176
You have to restore the entire Information Store to a recovery storage group. This can be done on the same Exchange server where the user's mailbox resides.  Then, you would export the mailbox from the recovery storage group, using Exmerge, and import it back into the user's live mailbox.  Here's a Symantec article describing the process:
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/264815.htm 
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
december41991 earned 900 total points
ID: 24031235
Information Store is a service ..

Create a Recovery Storage Group
Add the mailbox store to the recovery Storage group
Now do a restore of the mailbox store.
Then exmerge the data in PST and merge it back to the mailbox.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:december41991
december41991 earned 900 total points
ID: 24031241
There is hardly any downtime for users here ..
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:AJermo
AJermo earned 300 total points
ID: 24039693
check/verify if archiving is enabled on the client, the emails may still reside on the client machine. This may be exacerbated if the users client environment is via citrix where the files may exist on more than one server.
0