Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook 2007 "export to a file" accdb ( Access 2007 )

Posted on 2009-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

the Question is just plain simple.
I wan't to know if the following is "normal":

We have several fresh installed PC with Windows XP SP3 and Office 2007.
In Outlook 2007, i go to the claendar, i select "File" -> "Import / Export" -> "export to a file" ..
Now there come's a list which reads "Microsoft Access 97-2003".
If i select this line i'm only allowed to export "*.mdb" files.
But i want to create the new *.accdb files directly.

Problem:
How can i export directly to the new access 2007?
Is something wrong with our setup?
Because if im right the Export Type should read like "Microsoft Access 2007" not "Microsoft Access 97-2003".
As a reminder, all are fresh installed system plain windows XP SP3 with Office 2007 ( including Access 2007 ).

Any Feeback is appreciated, even if you just tell me what your Office 2007 Installation with Access does show you under "export to file".
0
Comment
Question by:firearmz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 750 total points
ID: 24031102
Did you check all the options by clicking on the save as filetype dropdown? probably be just one like the name without version. Assume this to be office 2007 version
0
 

Author Comment

by:firearmz
ID: 24033578
Nope, the rest of the options is just the normal Stuff like "CSV, Unicode CSV, Microsoft Excell 97-2003".
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24036555
Hi firearmz,

Yup, you're right - Looks like Microsoft haven't got around to it yet.

Gary
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 750 total points
ID: 24036567
firearmz,

Have a look at the following
http://www.amazon.com/gp/blog/post/PLNKZECPY1GBYF87
Gary
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24036840
If there is no ACCDB option then I could only think of a manual process of you exporting to MDB and upgrading to ACCDB. But MS2007 should open up MDB's anyway. I only have a portable edition of Office2007 and it does not have outlook so I cant check it myself.
0