Solved

Types of mail enabled users/ contacts

Posted on 2009-03-31
8
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Guys

I have an application running that is set to email a Distribution List (DL1) when there is a problem. So far, the members of the DL are internal. The app owner would like an email also sent to the vendor (app@vendor.com) who is external to the company. So, there are two ways I can do this I guess;

a) Configure the SMTP mailer on the application with another To: address
b) Add app@vendor.com to DL1

I've been looking at the internet for various descriptions of mail enabled recipients, but I'm a bit confused between mailbox enabled recipients, mail enabled users, contacts, mail enabled users etc! We are running Exchange 2003....could someone confirm the type of mail recipients there are?

I thought they were

Mailbox enabled user: A user with an AD account and a local Exchange mailbox
Mail enabled user: A user with an AD account but an external SMTP address
Mail enabled contact: Someone with no AD account, but they appear in the GAL with their SMTP address so that our users can email them

Have I got this/the terminology correct? Have I missed any?

Would be grateful for advise!

0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
You are correct as far as the list of "mail-enabled" types of users.  A contact is either just a contact, or a mail-enabled contact.  You can add the vendor as a mail-enabled contact, then add the contact to the distribution list.  This should work for your scenario.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You got it Kam!!
A Mail enabled user can receive messages only at that external e-mail address. The mail enabled user doesn't have an exchange mailbox on your exchange infrastructure so as you correctly identified a mail enabled user has an account in Active Directory but no Exchange mailbox.  
 
Thanks
Mike
 
 
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:december41991
december41991 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You are right !!!

Just change the last one :
Contact: Someone with no AD account, but they appear in the GAL with their SMTP address so that our users can email them.

Conatct has to be mail enabled , have you seen a contact who is not mail enabled.


They are there just to be in the GAL and for adding to DL in a situation like yours.


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
Comment Utility
Thanks guys, just picking up on hypercat's comment;

"A contact is either just a contact, or a mail-enabled contact"

Ok - I understand what a mail-enabled contact is, but I didn't know there was such a thing as a non mail-enabled contact? What would be the purpose of this?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
Comment Utility
Even I would like to know ....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
Comment Utility
I just tried creating a contact without a email address .. I was able to ... not sure what it will be usewd for .. my guess .. when the tme comes you can exchange task it and establish a email addres

or there are situations where contacts are created by a different team and exchange admins establish email address...
 :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
Comment Utility
I just tried creating a contact without a email address .. I was able to ... not sure what it will be usewd for .. my guess .. when the tme comes you can exchange task it and establish a email addres

or there are situations where contacts are created by a different team and exchange admins establish email address...
 :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Comment Utility
A non-mail-enabled contact could be used just for other contact information such as mailing address, telephone, etc.  I've never actually used it, but I suppose it could be useful in an organization where you wanted to supply that type of information about people in another geographical location, for example, but you didn't want your users to be able to send email to those people...or something like that.  I agree it doesn't seem too logical, but someone somewhere must have had a reason for it.
0