Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Design JSP with multiple rows and columns

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,
I want to design a jsp as follows.

Field1   Field2    Field3   Field4   Field5
Field1   Field2    Field3   Field4   Field5
Field1   Field2    Field3   Field4   Field5
Field1   Field2    Field3   Field4   Field5
Field1   Field2    Field3   Field4   Field5

Can any one tell me how to design this JSP and also ways to insert and update the jsp.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:visu_nekk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Venabili earned 375 total points
ID: 24031732
Just use an html table and add every line to it in a cycle.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:aman0711
aman0711 earned 750 total points
ID: 24031755
Make use of html table with border=0

http://www.w3schools.com/html/html_tables.asp
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:aman0711
aman0711 earned 750 total points
ID: 24031781
Heres the code for table, just put it in your jsp page

<table border="0" bordercolor="#FFCC00" style="background-color:#FFFFCC" width="400" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="3">
	<tr>
		<td>Table Cell</td>
		<td>Table Cell</td>
		<td>Table Cell</td>
		<td>Table Cell</td>
		<td>Table Cell</td>
	</tr>
	<tr>
		<td>Table Cell</td>
		<td>Table Cell</td>
		<td>Table Cell</td>
		<td>Table Cell</td>
		<td>Table Cell</td>
	</tr>
	<tr>
		<td>Table Cell</td>
		<td>Table Cell</td>
		<td>Table Cell</td>
		<td>Table Cell</td>
		<td>Table Cell</td>
	</tr>
	<tr>
		<td>Table Cell</td>
		<td>Table Cell</td>
		<td>Table Cell</td>
		<td>Table Cell</td>
		<td>Table Cell</td>
	</tr>
	<tr>
		<td>Table Cell</td>
		<td>Table Cell</td>
		<td>Table Cell</td>
		<td>Table Cell</td>
		<td>Table Cell</td>
	</tr>
</table>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:krishnamukuntha
krishnamukuntha earned 375 total points
ID: 24032641
Are you using any frameworks like struts or any taglibs?
If not may be you think about using DisplayTag

http://displaytag.sourceforge.net/1.2/

There are many ways and means to come up with a insert/update UI.
0