Solved

ie7 is taking a freezes for a min when I move out of a text box

Posted on 2009-03-31
7
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
For some reason, when I try to tab out of a text box, my ie freezes for a min.  It doesn't do it all the time, but it happens quite often.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24041551
If not running Vista, I would suggest uninstalling IE7, and reboot, and do a fresh install from the web....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 24043484
Thanks, I am running vista though
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24046401
Do you notice any sustained spike in CPU time in the Task Manager when this happens? Is the rest of the PC responding?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 24052607
I have not checked, but everything seems to function ok except the ie instance in question.  when it happens, I just open firefox, or another ie.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 24053195
I would run the System File Checker...

Start>run>cmd.exe

sfc /purgecache
sfc /scannow

0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 24159782
Thanks, I tried that and the scan said that there were no problems.  I don't remember the exact message.

this instanace of ie is really a problem.  I can't access sharepoint sites because I get a totally blank page, and I have problems filling out forms.  I really don't know what to do at this point.

Is there a way to totally get rid of ie and then re-install?  Everything else seems to work well for me.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Limewedge
ID: 25993385
I would try disabling AutoComplete.  if you go into Tools > Internet Options > Content and the settings button by AutoComplete, then just uncheck everything and see if that fixes it for you.  I had this same problem for a user and came here looking for the answer but thought to try this before anything else and it ended up working.  HTH
0