Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Username Change Effects

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hey Guys,

I am basically looking to change a user name was wondering if this would effect any thing that is associated with the account.

For instance all machines use ad to allow user access to their machine, now all files are stored locally will this be an issue as in the users current files are all stored locally under the username of for instance e.example the new user name will be e.exa mple, will this create seperate windows profiles or is windows smart enough to pick that up.

Also does the same thing happen on macintosh's ?

Thanks for your help in advanced...
0
Comment
Question by:mattskiver
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Americom earned 600 total points
ID: 24031233
when rename a domain username, it doesn't affect the permission granted to file system.
when user logon to the computer that have a profile previously created, it will use the old profile name path. But the profile still based on the user SID. It's not going to affect anything even the profile path is with the old user name. However, if you have script defined a path with the old username then it that will be a problem, unless you used the variable %userprofile% instead of %username%
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 24031265
also, regardless it Macintosh or other client, the AD user account is base on domain user SID so changing the user account name does not change the SID therefore it should not cause any issue, unless you have script etc defined with path using the username instead wth the variable mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 400 total points
ID: 24031296
In order to ensure that everything in AD is updated properly with the name change, you need to right-click on the user name in the ADUC console and click "Rename."  I've found that unless you do it exactly that way, problems can crop up.  The other "gotcha" I've found is that if you want the user's email address changed, and if the recipient policy is set to use the user's alias rather than something like "first name, last name" you may have to manually edit the alias setting on the Email Advanced tab in the user's properties. Other than that, Americom is correct.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mattskiver
ID: 31564934
Thanks for the help guys, just what i needed to know :)
0