Solved

Calendar appointments are off by one hour when sent from my blackberry

Posted on 2009-03-31
15
911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a BES Server version 4.1 on a Windows Server 2000 Machine. Everytime I send a calendar appointment from my blackberry it shows up in Outlook one hour off.  When I send a calendar appointment in Outlook the times are fine.  My Exchange Server is on a different server that runs Exchange 2003 Enterprise SP2.
0
Comment
Question by:wmccann04
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Eric_Tanney
ID: 24031285
Have you checked the local time zone on the device settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmccann04
ID: 24031313
Yes. I'm using Eastern Time on my blackberry.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Eric_Tanney
ID: 24031341
Is the Exchange server on Eastern time?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wmccann04
ID: 24031362
Yes, the Exchange Server is on Eastern Time.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Eric_Tanney
ID: 24031451
Hmm... It really sounds like a problem on the device itself. Make sure your Blackberry time setting is synched with the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmccann04
ID: 24031474
Where would I check for that on my blackberry. Also the other users on the BES Server are having the same problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Eric_Tanney
ID: 24031511
OK, that helps. Have you made sure that your BES has the latest DST patch?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Eric_Tanney
ID: 24031533
Also, on your machine,
Go to Outlook -> Tools -> Options -> Calendar Options ->Time Zone.

Make sure "Adjust for daylight saving time" is checked.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24037184
Hi, assuming you have Exchange System Manager installed on your BES install Exchange SP2 (on the BES) and any applicable updates (e.g. kb926666).  If you have firmware 4.2 (Options > About) or lower you may need to apply the device DST patch.  Also if you aren't running BlackBerry Professional you should update BES 4.1 to SP6 and MR4 as this includes a DST update for the BES database.

This link contains the device DST updates:
http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/microsoft-exchange/1748-how-prepare-bes-microsoft-exchange-support-dst-changes-2008-a.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmccann04
ID: 24042163
My BES isn't installed on the same server as my Exchange Server.  I have Exchange System Manager installed on the same server as my Exchange SP2.  So do I just need to update the server with BES on it?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24045274
If you are not using BlackBerry Professional you should upgrade to the latest service pack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmccann04
ID: 24054352
Where do I find the service packs to upgrade from 4.1.2.0.25
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24055567
Ok, you are way out of date as you on have SP2.  Use the SP6 download link below:

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/blackberry-announcements/2445-bes-4-1-service-pack-6-exchange.html

Also make sure you are logged on using the BlackBerry Service Account (e.g. BESadmin) when you run the service pack update (also logon with this account after the restart).
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmccann04
ID: 24086632
Do I have to do anything after Installing SP6 after the restart?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 500 total points
ID: 24086803
During the install process you are prompted to reboot, after the restart you must logon as the BlackBerry Service Account and the installer will continue (if it doesn't just run setup again).  Once you have finished the SP6 update test your calendar appointments again.  If it still fails do the following:

1. Ensure the BES has Exchange System Manager installed
2. Ensure SP2 and the DST updates have been installed over Exchange System Manager on the BES
3. If your device has firmware 4.1 or 4.2 (Options > About > Third Line) install the device DST update provided in the BlackBerry smartphones section in the post below:

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/microsoft-exchange/1748-how-prepare-bes-microsoft-exchange-support-dst-changes-2008-a.html
0