Solved

Cisco CSM HTTP probe returning 404 500 errors

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
1,539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I am experiencing an odd problem with a Cisco CSM (Catalyst 6500). I have one Web/Application server (windows 2003, IIS 6, WebSphere 6.1 ND). I have 2 web sites running the WebSphere plugin connecting to 2 applications (jvm's) on the server. The sites listen on non-standard ports 8001 and 8002. The server farm in the CSM listens on port 80 and sends the traffic back to application on the non-standard ports. The load balancing portion of the config works as expected. the problem arises when i try and configure the HTTP Probe of a test jsp or html page that resides inside the application (inside the ear).  The CSM will not access the application through the plugin (isapi). It only will try to access the uri as if it is a local file the plugin is ignored.  I am able to pull up the test page through the virtual ip as well as going directly to the applicaitons through a browser.  I have installed Apache on the server to try and confirm or eliminate the web server as the issue,  Apache logs show the same 404 errors.  
Both Cisco and our Network vendor have come up empty and i am ready to change course as far as the probes go.  

Any help in resolving or narrowing down the problem would be immensely appreciated.
Gregg

 here is a snippet of the probe config

 probe TCSE-8001 http
  request method head url /tcr/custom/csstest1.jsp
  expect status 200
  interval 5
  failed 10
  port 8001


 
probe TCSE-8001 http

  request method head url /tcr/custom/csstest1.jsp

  expect status 200

  interval 5

  failed 10

  port 8001

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:doubleg1
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Melaleuca
Comment Utility
I don't have a CSM but i am using a CIsco ACE. We had problems with our probe the thing we found out is when you are trying to do a expect and we where attempting to expectstring and it required a content length header. to make a long story short we switched to a TCL probe. Attached are some TCL probes that you can modify and should help you out.
HTTP-PROBE-SCRIPT
HTTPCONTENT-PROBE
HTTPHEADER-PROBE
HTTPPROXY-PROBE
0
 

Author Comment

by:doubleg1
Comment Utility
Thank You for your reply....i have been busy on other priorities......Our network vendor has informed me that Cisco doesnt support PCL scipts although they document its use...(odd??)...So our vendor is telling me they do not support it as well. So i am back to square one....no love from the vendor or Cisco....
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cosmicfox earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not sure if that is a miss type, but it's TCL not PCL. and check out this doc it says the CSM supports TCL

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps2706/prod_bulletin09186a0080107b2b.html
0