Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Excel 2007 format "###############" error

Posted on 2009-03-31
15
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have merged several cells and just typing text on these cells.  All of a sudden, the text turned into "####################".  When I click on them, they show the actual text but when I tab out of the text, they show the '############" format.  
Help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:adalon
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
ID: 24031416
The reason because you need to adjust the column width, If you adjust the column width they will look perfectly..
Saurabh...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 24031425
Try widening the columns.  When you have a numeric value whose format does not "fit" in the current column
width, Excel will generally display ###############.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 24031431
Too slow :)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
ID: 24031436
By adjusting i mean you need to increase the column width.
Saurabh...
0
 

Author Comment

by:adalon
ID: 24031546
I have some sort of a fixed column width.  I have the wrap text on and I use Alt Enter to get it to the next line.  I thought the text will wrap and I will just have to adjust the Row width.  Bottomline, adjusting the column width is not an option.  Please help again!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 24031874
Have you tried to incread the row height if you can adjust the column width?

When you say you have Merged Cells, I take it you have used the Merge option on the Home, Alignment ribbon? If so this should not change to #'s as it should spread across all the available cells that you have merged. This is also the case even if you have just merged 1 cell. The wrapping and format should be honoured.

Cheers, Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:adalon
ID: 24031987
Yes, I have adjusted the row  height.  That's what I thought also, but still, the text are being changed to #'s.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brian Withun
ID: 24032006
I can't seem to reproduce what you're seeing with merged cells.

Could your worksheet or workbook be protected?
Are you entering a great deal of text?
How many cells are merged together?
What is the formatting of the cell?

can you attach your file, or a pared down example of what's happening?


0
 

Author Comment

by:adalon
ID: 24032253
Worksheet and workbook are not protected.  Attached is the excel file.  Thank you.
Excel-Error.xls
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 24032379
There is something with your format on the merged cells, just don't know what yet. If your copy the contets of the cell to another sheet and in effect start again it is visible, but if you use the Format Painter it goes back to the #'s
Still looking
Cheers, Andrew
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 24032412
It looks like it is the Format as Text that is causing it.
Cheers, Andrew
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
ID: 24032422
Do these steps-->right click on the cell-->format cell-->alignment-->uncheck the option of wrap text and then hit ok.
Then again follow the steps and this time check the option of wrap text also before checking that check the option of shrink to fit and hit ok
and now you will see your text in the cell.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
TextReport earned 2000 total points
ID: 24032502
Just Format the Cell as General and the text appears. Right Mouse Menu, Format Cells, Number, Category: General.
Cheers, Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:adalon
ID: 24032543
saurabh726:

I tried your suggestion.  I see the ### wrapped (became 3 lines instead of one).  But it still shows as # sign and I can't still see the text.  

Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adalon
ID: 31564941
Thank you all!
0