Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

database doesn't mount.The following error is in the alert logORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [kcbzpbuf_1], [4], [1], [], [], [], [], []

Posted on 2009-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My database is shutdown.
The alert log shows the internal code errors
0
Comment
Question by:Lakshmi81
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Venabili earned 672 total points
ID: 24040981
Anything else in this log?
ORA-00600 is an Oracle exception/bug whatever -- call Oracle support (or search metalink before this with the parameters)
If I am not wrong, last time I saw these parameters, we had a harddisk corruption.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 24041011
(or some other type of corruption - we reinstalled the server on another hardware - that's why I think it was a harddisk issue). Might be wrong though - have no idea where my notes are these days
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 672 total points
ID: 24042422
If you get ORA-600, it is usually time to call Oracle, but you should take a full review of your environment.

-Which Oracle version?
-Do you know the paths to your data files and control files? If so, verify all paths and filed are available.
-Verify processes (ps -ef) and shared memory segments (ipcs -m)
-You can verify data integrity of your data files with dbverify.
-Check kernel / OS log.

Unless you see something glaringly obvious, like a missing disk, I recommend you go ahead andcall Oracle support. Reason is that the fix may require a patch, and if you don't know about the patch, and try to recover your database to resolve it, you may do things to your environment that are unnecessary and/or not reversible without proper backups.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:anand_2000v
anand_2000v earned 672 total points
ID: 24043388
seems like a corruption of your datafile. Check metalink note:337018.1 & 28814.1

What is your Oracle version?
0