Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retrospect Assertion Failure at module.cpp-561

Posted on 2009-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi, I installed Retrospect Multi Server 7.5.251, i was having some errors and the application was crashing.

I updated to version 7.6.123 to see if it would correct the errors, The Immediate Backup works fine, but then i configured two backup scripts, and every time the Scripts try to run the application crashes with the following message:

Assertion Failure at module.cpp-561, ModuleData::Send('Tdrf'), this !=0

I have tried re installation, recreating the scripts, creating new ones, but i still have the error.

thanks
Javier

Retrospect-error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:6jrivera
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 2000 total points
ID: 24081699
Have you tried uninstalling and deleteing Retrospect  from the Application Data area then rebooting  reinstalling.
CT
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:6jrivera
ID: 31564953
Finally i Uninstalled it, and changed the Library Cables, everything is working now.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Lexmar
ID: 25159036
Before you reinstall.  Retrospect can get picky about the catalogs.  It really sounds like the problem was more like a backup that died due to some sort of event while running and was left in a damged or questionable state.
This can happen on disk if you are on a RAID array that has a problem or more commonly on a tape drive with dirty heads or worn out media.
Here's a couple things to try first.
1) Try running the catalog repair tool.
2) Delete your scripts and manually recreate them.  If the backup sets are disk based, delete them and recreate as well.
0