[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

function to clean csv data

Posted on 2009-03-31
10
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a csv file comma delimited. Some of the data is double quote encaps where address field has comma caused by user input from web form.

Ie. 12345,"235 main street, apt3",boston,ma,12431

When i try to use putcsv function and import into sql the extra comma that is encaps is causing apt3 to write into the city column and city into the state column, etc.

How can i clean this up before importing?

I tried this but dont work.
<?
 
$file_path = "/my/path";
$file = $file_path . "filename.csv";
 
$handle = fopen("$file", "r"); 
if ($handle)
{
$array = explode("\n", fread($handle, filesize("$file")));
}
 
$total_array = count($array);
$i = 0;
 
$handle2 = fopen('filename2.csv', 'w');
 
while($i < $total_array)
{
	
$data = explode(",", $array[$i]);
 
fputcsv($handle2, $data, $sSeparator='|', $sEnclosure='"');
 
$i++;
}
 
fclose($handle); 
 
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:pdheady
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
garlix earned 2000 total points
ID: 24032310
The code below will find all , within " and " and replace them with a ..

Hope that will be usefull!

$test = '12345,"235 main street, apt3",boston,ma,12431';
$csvOk = preg_replace_callback('/"(.*)"/', create_function('$matches',
            'return \'"\' . preg_replace(\'/,/\', \'.\', $matches[1]) . \'"\';'), $test);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24032378
@pdheady:

What if you decided to do without commas in the address?  The USPS does not use, or need, them.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24032471
... and for that matter, the Geocoders from Google and Yahoo do not need commas inside the address components, either.  Just a thought. ~Ray
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdheady
ID: 24032510
I have no control over someone entering in a comma in the address field at the moment. Another company handles the front end web form.

I will strip it out when they post to our system but for now need to clean up existing data. I need something that reads the csv and locates the double quote field and pulls the comma out, then exports to new csv file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdheady
ID: 24032516
I was able to do a search and replace using excel feature but would prefer using php to do the work.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24032545
Understood - havent' tested it , but garlix answer can probably be useful.  Good luck with it, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdheady
ID: 24032621
Thanks, I guess based on that my question is how to implement garlix suggestion to strip from ARRAY $data
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:garlix
garlix earned 2000 total points
ID: 24032710
If you got an array where each post is a row of csv data. Then the following ought to do the trick :-)

Good luck!

function alterRow(&$item, $key) {
    $item = preg_replace_callback('/"(.*)"/', create_function('$matches',
                'return \'"\' . preg_replace(\'/,/\', \'.\', $matches[1]) . \'"\';'), $item);
}
 
array_walk($rows, 'alterRow');

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:garlix
ID: 24037060
Did you get it to work? :)
0