Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to format a slave drive?

Posted on 2009-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am computer novice.  Could you please provide instructions/recommendations on how to format a slave/2nd HDD?   I just want to use the slave drive as storage.  Will not hold operating system or boot from this drive.
0
Comment
Question by:mbolton1967
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 100 total points
ID: 24031805
Just open up Windows Explorer (from a shortcut in your Start Menu, or just press the Windows key and the E key simultaneously), then right click the second drive and select Format from the context menu that scrolls out, and then follow the instructions.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24031866
I'm using Windows Vista, not XP, but the attached screenshot will show you what I'm talking about.
FormatSlaveDrive.jpg
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 100 total points
ID: 24032072
This can also be accomplished through the Admin tools.

My Computer | Control Panel | Administrator Tools | Computer Management | Disk Management.

If this is a new drive that you have attached to the system, then it is not going to be in the
My Computer as instructed by the great LeeTutor.
It will only be accessible through the area mentioned above.

Right click on the drive, and choose to Create an Extended Partition.
Then Format it.
If you want to break up the drive, then you can assign like so.

10000 = for every 10,000 is 10Gb.
So, if you have a 100Gb drive, and you wanted 2 50 GB partitions.
50000 = 50Gb

And make sure that you have assigned a Drive letter to each of the newly created Paritions
And may I also suggest NTFS it is better and faster then Fat32

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24037849
Click / START /Click CONTROL PANEL/ Double Click  ADMINISTATIVE TOOLS / Double Click  COMUTER MANAGEMENT / Click DISK MANAGEMENT/ Right Click DRIVE TO BE PARTITIONED /  Click FORMAT/  Choose NTFS / Check PERFORM A QUICK FORMAT / Click OK
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24037897
XP will automatically  assigned a Drive letter to your slave drive.
0