Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get Folder

Posted on 2009-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hey all, I'm trying check a file path and active a function.

I'm working with a Navigation bar and a Sub-navigation bar. At start the Sub Nav is turned off via css (display=none)

Want I want to do  is turn the subnav on depending on what channel (folder they are currently in).

Anybody have a idea on how I would check file paths and run the logic behind it? Any help would be great.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rurth24
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24036637
You mean something like

if (location.href.indexOf('home')!=1) document.getElementById('homeDiv').className='selected'
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ziffgone
ID: 24040556
Umm, try this.

Note: your id for each sub nav will need to be "sub_nav_%FOLDERNAME%", where %FOLDERNAME% is the name of the folder where this sub nav would be visible.


<script type="text/javascript">
function show SubNav(){
    var getFolder=new Array();
    getFolder=unescape(top.location.href).split('/');
    var folder=getFolder[getFolder.length-2];
    document.getElementById('sub_nav_%FOLDERNAME%').style.display='block';
}
window.onload=SubNav();
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ziffgone
ID: 24040561
Sorry, that code should have been this:


<script type="text/javascript">
function show SubNav(){
    var getFolder=new Array();
    getFolder=unescape(top.location.href).split('/');
    var folder=getFolder[getFolder.length-2];
    document.getElementById('sub_nav_'+folder).style.display='block';
}
window.onload=SubNav();
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ziffgone earned 2000 total points
ID: 24040570
Darn, I must be tired. Just came off night shift :(

Disregard the above two examples and go with this:


<script type="text/javascript">
function showSubNav(){
    var getFolder=new Array();
    getFolder=unescape(top.location.href).split('/');
    var folder=getFolder[getFolder.length-2];
    document.getElementById('sub_nav_'+folder).style.display='block';
}
window.onload=showSubNav();
</script>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rurth24
ID: 24040583
Thanks Ziff/mplung...

I'm going to test this out shortly and let you know the outcome...

Thanks again.
0