Solved

Dell Insprion I518-2283 Drivers for XP Pro

Posted on 2009-03-31
17
2,966 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I now need The Motherboard Drivers.Thank You Everyone for your help with the network adapter. I thought Windows would find the drivers but It did not find any of the drivers. Thank You
service tag is d6c8jg1.The 4 Drivers I am looking for are 1)Video Controller,2)Pci Device, 3) Pci simple communications Controller,4)SM Bus Controller
Thank You
J.T.
0
Comment
Question by:JTA416
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24031830
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 24032190
Sorry I need the Drivers for xp Pro.They  only have the drivers for vista 32 bit and 64 bit o/s.
Thank You
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 250 total points
ID: 24032409
JTA416:

Thanks for providing the Service Tag number. That helps.

Dell doesn't support XP on this unit, so finding the necessary drivers is going to be a challenge. You may want to try a service like DriverMax.

http://www.drivermax.com/

From what I can decipher, the unit has an Intel® G33 chipset and may have onboard video. If so, those drivers are here:

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/filter_results.aspx?strTypes=all&ProductID=2842&OSFullName=Windows*+XP+Professional&lang=eng&strOSs=44&submit=Go!

What you can do to limit the list is to go through the drivers from houssam_ballout's list. Look at each one, and check Compatibility. If the driver lists Windows XP in the Operating System list, you'll be able to use that driver with XP on your unit. For example, the Realtek ALC888 HD Audio uses the same driver for Vista and XP. You can find it here:

http://ftp.us.dell.com/audio/R180772.exe

The other thing to look at, though, is if the device lists other Systems that the driver will work for, even if the driver itself isn't for XP. This information will tell you what other systems Dell manufacturers that have with that identical piece of hardware. Then you can check for XP drivers for that system model.

For instance, the Conexant D850 56K V.9X PCI DF Modem ULD is also used in the Optiplex 755. The Windows XP driver for that is here:

http://ftp.us.dell.com/comm/R162386.exe

It will take some time to do this way, but that's probably going to be the easiest since this is a new enough model that there's little easily available through Google to point to someone already having done this. One other thing to consider is that once you've succeeded, you'd be helping others and adding value to EE if you listed the download links for the drivers you do end up using.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24032453
BTW, from my links above, the "chipset" will be your motherboard drivers, and the Conexant modem will be your "Pci simple communications Controller"
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 24034774
Thank You those drivers Worked.I am just missing one now which is the pci device driver. the only add on card is the phone modem.I am not sure what the pci device can be. Hopefully You might know.
Thank You
J.T.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 250 total points
ID: 24034983
Glad to know those worked. Let's see what we can do to get the rest of them. Try this.

Right click on My Computer. Select Manage. Select Device Manager. In the right-hand window, choose a device that shows as Unknown or has a Yellow Exclamation mark. Click on the + next to it to expand on it. Right-click on it. Select Properties. Go to the Details tab. Select Device Instance Id. Click once on the string that looks like this: PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_1229&SUBSYS_00708086&REV_10\4&25296D99&0&50F0

Press Ctrl-C to copy the string and Ctrl-V to paste it into a message here.

Do this for each device for which you need drivers.

See these instructions, which include screen shots, if you need more help with the process.

Finding Device Manager Name and Plug'n'Play (PnP) ID  

http://www.lumanate.com/aspx/faqdevicemanagernamepnpid.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 24043671
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_293E&SUBSYS_027D1028&REV_02\3&2411E6FE&0&D8
This is the last device I do not have a Driver for and also I am looking for the sm bus controller Driver for xp not sure what it is under on dell site.
Thank You
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 24043676
the sm bus controller driver I meant Vista 64 bit the other one with the string is for xp
Thank You
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 250 total points
ID: 24044937
VEN_8086 = Intel
DEV_293E = 82801IB/IR/IH (ICH9 Family) HD Audio Controller

You probably need this:

Microsoft* HDA Package

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/confirm.aspx?httpDown=http://downloadmirror.intel.com/11036/eng/kb888111.exe&agr=&ProductID=954&DwnldId=11036&strOSs=&OSFullName=&lang=eng
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 24048449
I tried Running The file this is the string that pops up under details 1)HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_10EC&DEV_0888&SUBSYS_1028027D&REV_1000\4&DE947BB&0&0201
It could not find a driver for it this is happening in Windows Xp.

the sm bus controller is on vista side I am looking for the driver.
Thank You
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 250 total points
ID: 24050021
VEN_10EC = Realtek Semiconductor
DEV_0888 = Realtek Azalia chipset

Try this one:

ftp://218.210.127.132/pc/audio/WDM_R221.zip

The SM Bus Controller is part of the chipset and should be here:

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/filter_results.aspx?strTypes=all&ProductID=816&OSFullName=Windows+Vista*+64&lang=eng&strOSs=150&submit=Go!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 24050635
the ftp is asking for a user name and password.
Thank You
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 24051583
I am not sure of what to put for the user and name and password. What login info do i need to grab the file.
Thank You
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 24052338
ok the sm bus driver worked also.Just stuck on the windows xp driver the link you gave is requesting me to log in. That is the last driver I need and I am set. Thank You
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 250 total points
ID: 24052517
Go here:

http://www.realtek.com/downloads/downloadsCheck.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=14&PFid=24&Level=4&Conn=3&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false

Check the box next to I accept to the above.

Click the Next button.

On the next screen, under High Definition Audio Codecs, select

Windows 2000, Windows XP/2003(32/64 bits) Driver only (ZIP file)

Any of the FTP sites to the right of this download will get you the file
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JTA416
ID: 31564968
Thank You so much for your help. I am sorry it took me so long to get back to you with the points. I gave you points for each response I wish I made the Question 500 points cause you deserved every bit of 500 points. Thank Yuo so much for all your help.
J.T.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 24140051
JTA416:

Glad it worked. :-)

souseran
0