Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using SQL or SSIS to Parse Variable Length Records by Sections

Posted on 2009-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have a file that has 1 fixed section and 3 variable length sections and I need it broken out into 4 files.
example: account#, name, diag codes, EOS1, proc codes, EOS2, rev codes, EOR

Some records will have no codes for one or more sections so you would see:
account#, name, EOS1,EOS2, 111,222,333, EOR
account#, name, 12.3,12.5,EOS1,EOS2, 111,222,333, EOR

EOS1 = end of section 1 indicator
EOS2 = end of section 2 indicator
EOR = end of record
0
Comment
Question by:healthcheckinc
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
PedroCGD earned 1500 total points
ID: 24031938
You want to split each row into 2 sections?
Gave us the input and output example data or files.
Regards,
pedro

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:reb73
ID: 24032021
You could consider importing the whole row into a staging table with one varchar(MAX) column and handle the parsing using TSQL..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:healthcheckinc
ID: 31564971
thx
0