[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

TNS-12535: TNS:operation timed out

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,128 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My problem seems to be the exact replica of the question already discussed on " Title:UNABLE TO CONNECT TO DATABASE".
I am posting this question again, as, there was no solution found for this question in that thread. Please redirect me, if there is another thread, which I can refer to fix my issue.

To briefly summarize the issue i am facing:

[1] Installed Microsoft Loopback Adapter
[2] Installed Oracle 10g on my laptop (Windows XP) => ORACLE_HOME = C:\Oracle10g\product\10.2.0\db_1
[3] Global Database Name: WMLOCAL / Pwd: wmlocal
[4] At the end of the installation, an error was displayed that EM Cannot be started.
[5] Changed all the password to a common one = wmlocal
[6] Installation completed.

Now, when I try to perform:
[a] tnsping wmlocal => I get TNS-12535: TNS:operation timed out
[b] Try to Start the Service "OracleDBConsolewmlocal" => Fails with timeout. (Screenshot attached)
[c] lsnrctl stop & start worked without any exception
[d] lsnrctl status => File Attached with the output.
[e] sqlplus system/wmlocal@wmlocal as sysdba => ORA-12170: TNS:Connect timeout occurred (output attached)

Note 1: Attached are my tnsnames.ora, listener.ora & sqlnet.ora files
Note 2: Already re-installed couple of times from scratch, but no luck.

Your inputs/help is very much appreciated.

Regards,
Amitabh.
ListenerStatus.txt
OracleDBConsolewmlocal-startup-e.JPG
sqlplus-system-as-sysdba.txt
tnsnames.txt
sqlnet.txt
listener.txt
0
Comment
Question by:amitabhob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24032238
Try to remove the line       (GLOBAL_DBNAME = WMLOCAL) from LISTENER.ORA file.
Seems you use Virtual machine. You have to check the IP this machine uses.

The loopback adapter should be the first adapter in the list.
You should follow strictly the manual that describe this at
http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/html/B10130_02/reqs.htm#BABDJJFF

Finally when you install Oracle and running it you should TURN OFF the default Windows FIREWALL and all other firewalls (often there are more then one firewall on the computer).

The fact that components couldn't start shows that the installation is not good.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
QTH earned 600 total points
ID: 24032260
Hello Amitabh,

It sounds like the listener service could not find the host.  I guess BHATTA2-L24.ent.core.medtronic.com is the name of your PC?  Have you tried using 127.0.0.1 instead?

Rgds,

QTH
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 600 total points
ID: 24032300
After installation with running firewall the only option is to delete the installed product and to begin from scratch.

In listener.ora change the line

(ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = BHATTA2-L24.ent.core.medtronic.com)(PORT = 1521))

with
(ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = localhost)(PORT = 1521))

and try to start the Listener service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitabhob
ID: 24032739
Thanks a lot for your quick help.
0