[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Backup

Posted on 2009-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I 'm currently in the midst of establishing a backup procedure for my SQL 2005 databases. I'm scheduling a maintenance plan that occurs nightly. The backups will then be written to tape via my backup software. My question is, should the transaction log first be backed up followed by the full database backup? Or, should the full database backup take place followed by the transaction log backup.

Thanks!

scheduling nightly backups to take place from SQL maintenance. Then these backups will be written to tape by my backup software.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Danstr1
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 500 total points
ID: 24031920
the transaction log should always be after the full backup...otherwise the trans log backup won't do you any good.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 500 total points
ID: 24031942
If you take a Full Backup, then there is no need to perform Transaction log backup at all. Full Backup truncates all inactive transaction logs in LDF files.

Ideal procedure for doing backup is:

1. Full Backup at periodic intervals -- Say once per week
2. Differential Backup between Full Backups -- Say once per day.
3. Transaction Log Backup between Differential Backup - Say 4 or 6 times per day.

Time lines provided above is an example and varies depending upon your requirement.

Hope I explained you to solve your issue.
0