Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Public Folder management in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
1,695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an issue where I need to remove and reset all the public folder permissions. The person who originally created the permission on the public folders used user names instead of groups. This has left me with tons of NT Users: UID's, not to mention a complete mess of user names.
What I was looking to do is use Remove-PublicFolderClientPermission, but instead of using this on a single PF, I would to run it on the root level PF and do a recursive change through all the PF's, and instead of selecting 1 user I would like to remove all users.
I have been able to modify, remove and add user permissions on a single user folder level but I have not been able to locate an answer to this question.
Can you use wildcards? or, Is there a way to reset the entire public folder store.
To go through this manually would take days.

Thanks for any and all help.
0
Comment
Question by:RichardPhippen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 2000 total points
ID: 24036886
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=635BE792-D8AD-49E3-ADA4-E2422C0AB424&displaylang=en

this tool call Microsoft Exchange Server Public Folder DAV-based Administration Tool and it basically able to reset public folder permission on do recursive change.

you should run this on a non-exchange server with .net framework 1.1 and 2 install (just to be sure)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RichardPhippen
ID: 24040522
Thank you for the information. Will post back results.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RichardPhippen
ID: 24078351
sorry for the long delay in reponse -
That application only seems to work (or work correctly) with Exchange 2003. I have searched Microsofts site for a 2k7 version to no avail.
Does anyone know of a tool for Exchange 2k7 that will allow you to manage the permissions of PF's other then the above stated software?

Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 24082561
this version will work with exchane 2007. I have used it before

quote from the download link
Note: PFDAVAdmin is supported when running with Exchange 2000 Server, Exchange Server 2003 and Exchange Server 2007.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RichardPhippen
ID: 24169956
Sorry for the stupid long delay - I was on holiday.

The application suggested above does work fine on Exchange 2007 and it did help resolve my issues.
Thanks so very much.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 24219261
Thanks for the solution, it worked great for me.  I did have to install .Net version 1.1 on my Vista 64bit machine before it would work.
0