Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File Change Reporting

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I'm trying to find software to do file change reporting.  The owner of our company would like daily reports of who worked on what files, new creations, deletions, etc. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:AlanBlankenship
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 100 total points
ID: 24036940
Hi,

There are many ways to accomplish it. One way is to Install a Document Management System and put all files on it. This way whenever someone changes the file you will get to know. It maintains its Audit record. Knowledgetree is a nice DMS;

www.knowledgetree.com

The other option is to simply have a file monitor. Below are a few examples;

http://sharealarm.nsauditor.com/
http://file-access-monitor.vista-files.org/
http://www.poweradmin.com/help/FS_3_4/Monitor_FileSight.aspx
http://file-access-monitor.qarchive.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlanBlankenship
ID: 24064686
We have tried SharePoint as a DMS before, the problem was that in order to work with files they basically have to be downloaded from the server then uploaded back.  Currently we have a well organized file structure on a windows 2003 server.  Ideally there is a lightweight software program to monitor file changes and generate reports.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:superggg
superggg earned 100 total points
ID: 24262046
FileSure by ByStorm Software will provide the reports you are looking for
www.bystorm.com
0