Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mapping a Drive over VPN - Vista Home Edition

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am conecting to my workplace via a VPN connection using a Windows Vista Home Edition laptop.  The VPN connects fine and I can access our INTRANET, etc. However, I cannot seem to map a network drive. I continue to get a message saying that the network cannot be found, yet I know it's there because I can access other resources.  I have no trouble with this issue on other machines that are XP Pro and VISTA BUSINESS Edition.  Any Ideas? Note:  I have tried the mapping with both the IP Address and the server name ... no go on either one.
0
Comment
Question by:primesolutions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianHeck earned 1000 total points
ID: 24032209
Have you tried remapping the drives via the command prompt?

In other words, let's say your network drive letters you had setup were drives 'M:' and 'P:'

From the command line (Start -> Run -> Cmd)

net use m: /del
net use p: /del

net use m: \\ip_address_or_server_unc_name\sharename
net use p: \\ip_address_or_server_unc_name\sharename

Sometimes when going through a vpn connection I've seen a similar issue where network drives still had to be remapped.  It sounds like you tried mapping by server name AND ip address, and perhaps you used the command prompt to do it.  If you did try the command prompt let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:FaroFino
FaroFino earned 1000 total points
ID: 24055927
I'm not sure if you can do this...

I think the Vista "HOME EDITION" don't offer support for domain based network...

Is "Home Basic" or "Home Premium" version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:primesolutions
ID: 24204848
Not sure what the issue was, but it finaly mapped normally using the IP address.  All looks good.  Please accept my apologies for the length of time on this question.  I had been out of town for a while and just returned this week.  
Thanks for your help I appreciate it!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:primesolutions
ID: 31565000
Thanks again for the advice.  I appreciate it.
0