Solved

Strange IP  being assigned

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am running wind 2003 with a198.169.xxxx network range.
This morning when user restarted there machine they are getting an IP assigned to them that is not in our scop 169.254.106.162 with a subnet 255.255.  No longer picking up the DHCP server.  Any ideas. is this a default IP for some program?
0
Comment
Question by:Longstreet_1861
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:workga
workga earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
this is the default windows IP.  that means that the computer cannot connect to the dhcp source.  check your hub/router/switches and also make sure you have the dhcp server running
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:BrianHeck
BrianHeck earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Are you sure there isn't some other device trying to act as a DHCP server on the network?  Did someone bring in a wireless router from home so they could be more flexible in their office arrangement?

Can you open the command prompt and type "ipconfig /all" and copy/paste the contents back into a post?  That may help.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:atlas_shuddered
atlas_shuddered earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The only additionals that I would add to workga's comments are to make sure that your patch cable is good.  In addition, perform a loopback test on the device in question to make sure that your NIC is good and last, check your DHCP server to ensure that you have sufficient address space to cover your site needs.  2K3 can be quirky as I have seen it stop handing out new addresses prior to the pool being filled so take this into account when you are looking things over.

If all of these items come up clean, I would definately begin going through the equipment workga points out above but if your other devices are getting addressing then you are most likely looking at a end node problem (your DHCP server or the workstation) or a layer 1 issue (a dead patch cable somewhere in the mix).  To test the cabling without a toner/tester, you can use a laptop with a known good nic.  Plug it into your workstations endpoint patch.  If connectivity fails, plug directly into the wall with a known good patch.  If fail, go directly to the switch and plug into the access port.

Goodl luck
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Street earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
This is actuly what is called the alternate IP address.

if you open up the TCP propties you can set this address to what ever you want.

however by default its is in the 169.xxx.xxx.xxx range. The idea is that if no static IP address is assigned and the pc can't find a DHCP server to get an ip address from it will after a period assigne an address in this range and use that. it simple choses one at random, chcks no one else is using it and then assignes it to its self.

The idea behind it was that in asmall netowrk of say 10 devices, you could get away with out a dhcp server or static ipaddress, and let the PC sort them selves out. (however as soon as you get many more than 10 pc on a segment Auto IP is very slow and not very efficent.)

As you PC is giving its self an Auto IP address then as people have said it is unable to find a DHCP server. this could be becasue of..

DHCP server has stoped running (service stoped, scope inactive)
PC has been placed on a seperate VLAn / network to the DHCP server and no helper address set up,
PC NIC has been incorrectly configured or TCP stack is croupted.

my advice is first set a static IP address on the PC and then ping the DHCP server. this will tell you if you have physical connection to the server across the network.

then look at the DHCP scope to check it is active and the DHCP service is running on the server.

Also check the DHCP service is running on the client

then look at the NIC and TCP stacks

I would suggest that order as this is the order that is most lickly to get you to the answer quickest
0