Solved

Ajax updatepanel doing full postback of page

Posted on 2009-03-31
7
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
recently I was working on a project. Built with Ajax and .Net 3.5. Well come to find out that networksolutions doesn't support .net 3.5 only .net 2.0. So I had to get the older version of the ajaxcontroltoolkit.dll (Version 1.0.20229).

Well ever since then, when i use the updatepanel in my code, it refreshes the whole page.

So I went in and created a simple page with 2 clocks. One inside the updatepanel and one outside the update panel with a  button. Everything I click the button, the whole page is updating both times.

Anyone seen this before?
0
Comment
Question by:kblackwel
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:burakiewicz
Comment Utility
is the button inside of an updatepanel
0
 

Author Comment

by:kblackwel
Comment Utility
Yes
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:burakiewicz
Comment Utility
if you dont specify UpdateMode="Conditional" then then the panels will always update with any update.
try adding
UpdateMode="Conditional" ChildrenAsTrigger="true"
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:burakiewicz
Comment Utility
or you can use UpdateMode="Conditional"
and assign the buttons as asyncpostbacktriggers
0
 

Author Comment

by:kblackwel
Comment Utility
Dude @##$%

I have no idea what the probelm is. I have tried both of your recommendations. Neither worked.

SO I started from scratch.

I downloaded the ajaxtoolkit for .net 2.0 and .net 3.5

Using the code below, I created a web site.

On the ajax toolkit version 2.0, the whole page is getting updated.

Version 3.5, it works right.

I have no idea what I'm doing wrong.


<-- Working version for 3.5 -->

<%@ Page Language="VB" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeFile="Default.aspx.vb" Inherits="_Default" %>
 

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
 

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

<head id="Head1" runat="server">

    <title></title>

</head>

<body>

    <form id="form1" runat="server">

    <div>

        <asp:ScriptManager ID="ScriptManager1" runat="server">

        </asp:ScriptManager>

        

        <asp:UpdatePanel ID="UpdatePanel1" runat="server">

        <ContentTemplate>

            <asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" Text="Button" />

        

            &nbsp;The time is:

            <asp:Label ID="Label1" runat="server" Text="Label"></asp:Label>

        

        </ContentTemplate>

        </asp:UpdatePanel>

        </div>

    <p>

        The time is:<% Label2.Text = Date.Now.ToString%>

        <asp:Label ID="Label2" runat="server" Text="Label"></asp:Label>

        

        :

                

    </p>

    

    </form>

</body>

</html>
 

<-- Not working version with ajax for net 2.0 -->
 

<%@ Page Language="VB" AutoEventWireup="True" CodeFile="Default.aspx.vb" Inherits="_Default" %>
 

<%@ Register Assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=1.0.61025.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"

    Namespace="System.Web.UI" TagPrefix="asp" %>
 

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
 

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

<head runat="server">

    <title></title>

</head>

<body>

    <form id="form1" runat="server">

    <div>

        <asp:ScriptManager ID="ScriptManager1" runat="server">

        </asp:ScriptManager>

        <asp:UpdatePanel ID="UpdatePanel1" runat="server" UpdateMode="Conditional">
 

            <ContentTemplate>

                <asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" Text="Button" />                 

                &nbsp;The time is

                <asp:Label ID="Label1" runat="server" Text="Label"></asp:Label>

            </ContentTemplate>  

            <Triggers>

                <asp:AsyncPostBackTrigger ControlID="Button1" EventName="Click" />

            </Triggers>

        </asp:UpdatePanel>

    </div>

    <p>

        The time is:<% Label2.Text = Date.Now.ToString%>

        <asp:Label ID="Label2" runat="server" Text="Label"></asp:Label>

        

    </p>
 

    </form>

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dipakdave1983 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
apart from all suggested solution like button must be inside update panel and <asynchronousTrigger>

you must ensure proper .net assembly references are referenced into web.config .



- can see iven if u started from scratch its not working so i suspect more about web.config...


also,your target label also must be inside your updatepanel.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:burakiewicz
Comment Utility
0