Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Limit number of MySql connections from a single IP Address

Posted on 2009-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there a way to configure MySql Server to put a limit on how many connections can be made from a single ip address?

We have a situation where an application is failing and making continuous connections to the MySql.  Eventually takes up all available connections.  While the real answer is to fix the application, an alternative would be to simply set a cap on how many connections can come from any single ip address.
0
Comment
Question by:markschenkel
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:oobayly
ID: 24032774
Does the application use a username not used by other clients? I'm guessing you've already thought about limiting connections on a user basis and discounted the idea.
Another option could be to schedule a script get all the connections, and kill any for the IP that are over a certain age.
Personly I reckon that this is beyond MySql's capability (and remit). ipfw or iptables would probably the route to take, especially given Linux's penchant for each tool having a specific task.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
K V earned 500 total points
ID: 24037854
It can be done by grant command as follows:
GRANT ALL ON customer.* TO 'USERNAME'@'IP ADDRESS'
      WITH MAX_QUERIES_PER_HOUR 20
      MAX_UPDATES_PER_HOUR 10
      MAX_CONNECTIONS_PER_HOUR 5
      MAX_USER_CONNECTIONS 2;
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:oobayly
ID: 24037883
<Slaps forehead with palm>: Why didn't I think of that.
0