Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

jquery validation highlight

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I'm trying to use jquery validation highlight method but I get an error:

highlight: function(element, errorClass) {
     if (element.attr("name") == "aupairLanguageList")
        $("#multiSelect-aupairLanguageList-title").addClass("error");
  },
  unhighlight: function(element, errorClass) {
     if (element.attr("name") == "aupairLanguageList")
        $("#multiSelect-aupairLanguageList-title").removeClass("error");
  }


"element.attr is not a function"

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Steggles
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Albert Van Halen earned 1200 total points
ID: 24033125
element is the DOM element.
You have to create a jquery object to use attr method
Use $(element).attr()
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:captaincagemen
captaincagemen earned 800 total points
ID: 24033142
Try it like this:
highlight: function(element, errorClass) {
     if ($(element).attr("name") == "aupairLanguageList")
        $("#multiSelect-aupairLanguageList-title").addClass("error");
  },
  unhighlight: function(element, errorClass) {
     if ($(element).attr("name") == "aupairLanguageList")
        $("#multiSelect-aupairLanguageList-title").removeClass("error");
  }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Albert Van Halen
Albert Van Halen earned 1200 total points
ID: 24033158
Here's the code
You could also refer to the name attribute of the DOM element directly using element.name
// Using jquery
highlight: function(element, errorClass) {
     if ($(element).attr("name") == "aupairLanguageList")
        $("#multiSelect-aupairLanguageList-title").addClass("error");
  },
  unhighlight: function(element, errorClass) {
     if ($(element).attr("name") == "aupairLanguageList")
        $("#multiSelect-aupairLanguageList-title").removeClass("error");
  }
 
//using DOM
highlight: function(element, errorClass) {
     if (element.name == "aupairLanguageList")
        $("#multiSelect-aupairLanguageList-title").addClass("error");
  },
  unhighlight: function(element, errorClass) {
     if (element.name == "aupairLanguageList")
        $("#multiSelect-aupairLanguageList-title").removeClass("error");
  }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark Steggles
ID: 31565008
Thanks
0