Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN Tunnel between ASA 5505 & Cisco 2811

Posted on 2009-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a main office connected to the internet via a Cisco 2811 (3mb). We have recently acquired a remote office that needs to be connected back to the main office. I would like this remote office to basically be an extension of the main office. I have purchased an ASA 5505 for the remote end and now I need to create a tunnel between the two for voice & data traffic. On the remote end it has a 512k up/1.5mb down dsl connection. Need advice on the type of tunnel that needs to be utilized and how to set it up. I'm versed in the basics of routers,etc but by no means consider myself an expert and have never setup a tunnel. I manage the 2811 with SDM and after playing with the 5505 it utilizes ASDM. We have existing tunnels on the 2811. Any help / advice would be greatly appreciated !
0
Comment
Question by:midsouthsynergy
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cosmicfox earned 500 total points
ID: 24035892
You are limited on the tunnel setup with the ASA, I would recommend a IPsec tunnel, It is straight forward from the GUI. The only thing you need to remember is to invert the ACL on the remote end. So if you have 10.1.x.x on one end and 10.2.x.x on the other end. you will set it to force 10.1.x.x to 10.2.x.x throught the tunnel on the local end then change to 10.2.x.x to 10.1.x.x from the remote end.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:devinnull
devinnull earned 500 total points
ID: 24038430
Cisco has a pretty straight forward example of how to do exactly what you're after:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/customer/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a00805e8c80.shtml
0