Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 Taking a Long Time to Log Off/Log On

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I hav ebeen looking after a simple 5 client Windows 2003 Server network and it has been running fine for some 18 months now.  I was called about some clients not being able to log in.  Upon investigation I noticed that there was no disk space on the c:\.  I have now cleared this up so there is 2GB free.   I am going to address this but for some reason it takes  incrediably long to log off, display the log on and then bring the desktop up.    When I say long I clicked Restart at 18:30 and when I got home and checked now 20:17 it is still saying "Logging off".  I know it will because it did the same thing yesterday when I restarted it.

Any ideas on why it is doing this and where to start with some trouble shooting?  Any help greatly appreicated.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:hydev
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ThaVWMan earned 668 total points
ID: 24032601
Try logging in with another admin account, create a test one if need be.  The administrator profile could have been corrupted when the disk space went low.  If it isnt slow with the test account, delete the administrator's profile.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:g000se
g000se earned 1332 total points
ID: 24032618
Hello Mike,

I would check the event logs first.  Has anything change recently on the servers, on the network?  DNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hydev
ID: 24032763
Thanks will try when it gets round to letting me in!!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:g000se
g000se earned 1332 total points
ID: 24043257
Try this- From your computer right click on my computer and go to manage,  Once you are in the Computer management, right click  on it and click on connect to another computer. Type in the server name here, from here you can view the event logs.
0