Solved

VMWare Converter 4 doesn't allow conversion to VMWare Server Destination

Posted on 2009-03-31
10
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi All,

I am attempting to convert a physical linux machine to a VMWare Server 2.0 virtual machine.  I installed the linux VMware Converter client and server on the linux box, and I'm running the Converter 4.0 app from a Windows box.  It connects to the linux box just fine, correctly identifies the OS/etc., but when I get to the destination part of the Converter wizard, it only gives me a "destination" choice of VMWare ESX (which I don't have).

Any ideas why the converter doesn't offer to convert it to a VMWare server (flat file) destination?

Thanks,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dsstao
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:isiHelpDesk
ID: 24033790
Flat file...you mean like a VMWare image?  It can....but it doesnt import it direct.  Essentially you want to convert to VMware Standalone virtual machine.  This is the format correct to open up in VMware Server
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:isiHelpDesk
ID: 24033974
On the DESTINATION selection, select the drop down and select VMWare Workstation or othe Virtual Machine.

In the list below is VMware Server 2.x

See it?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24034056
Assuming you have chosen your source to be "Powered On" machine, then the only destination options you should have are "VM Infrastructure virtual machine" or "VMware Workstation or other VMware virtual machine.".  But, based on what you are asking you want to choose "VMware Workstation or other VMware virtual machine" as your destination.  Choose VMware Server 1.0 as your VMware product option and then choose the location for the virtual machine which will be the vmdk file you are referring too.  

In version 4 of the converter there is no such thing as a VMware standalone machine, that is a term used in version 3 of the Converter.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
isiHelpDesk earned 500 total points
ID: 24034146
See the attached screenshots of Coverter v4.

It shows Vmware Server 2.x in the list of destinations.

I may be totally missing what you are explaining to me though....
converter.doc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsstao
ID: 24043955
isiHelpDesk - that's exactly the drop-down that was missing on my copy of converter.  I'm going to have a look again tomorrow to see what's going on.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:isiHelpDesk
ID: 24043981
Cool....I just downloaded the latest version of Converter....maybe they didnt have it on earlier builds?  Let me know if it doesnt work, I can maybe send you my build.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsstao
ID: 24049930
I just tried it again, on another workstation, no dice - isi, can I take you up on your offer to send the build you have?  I downloaded the latest so I don't know what's different :-(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsstao
ID: 24049956
Nevermind - in your screenshots, it shows you are trying to convert "this local machine".  The source machine I'm trying to convert is a Linux box - and therefore I have it looking at a remote machine, which must be the trigger disallowing me from converting it to a flat VMWare server/workstation .vmdk.  I got the boot CD so I'll just use that instead.  Thanks guys.

Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:isiHelpDesk
ID: 24053030
I am going to still test this, it is strange they wouldnt allow this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dsstao
ID: 31565022
Guys, I confirmed the problem - it will not allow conversion of a remote linux box to a destination other than an ESX box.  I was able to boot off the converter CD and do it that way though.  I'm giving points to isiHelpDesk since his screenshots led me towards the solution.  Thanks all!
0