Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitor certificate renewal

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In our domain we have a Windows 2003 SP2 Enterprise Certificate Server, our domain controllers have a policy so that the auto renew a certificate from the certificate server. We have an application that uses secure LDAP (ldap/ssl) to communicate with these domain controllers,  so we need to reboot the servers after the 30 day befor expiration window in which they get the new SSL and before the old one expires. What is a good way to monitor when they get a new certificate, is there an event log entry or something we can monitor?
0
Comment
Question by:markpalinux
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 24032695
Logon to your Win2k3 certificate server, and run the Certification Authority console, there you should see the certificate server, under there when you click on the "issued certificates", you should see all the info as to when the certificate was issued etc.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paranormastic earned 2000 total points
ID: 24032806
You can also check out this script that you can run - you might want to modify it for your own purposes for the appropriate certificate type(s):
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/solutions/camon.mspx

Building on the last suggestion, that may be easier if you're not into modifying scripts.  Set a calendar reminder to run and then you can check the CA and you can filter certificates that expire after a specified date and before another specified date.  You can export this to .csv as well if you want a spreadsheet.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:markpalinux
ID: 24200783

I have used this bash script under cygwin , but never saw that script you posted to before.

http://prefetch.net/code/ssl-cert-check
# Program: SSL Certificate Check <ssl-cert-check>
# Source code home: http://prefetch.net/code/ssl-cert-check
# Author: Matty < matty91 at gmail dot com >


Thanks for you help.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:markpalinux
ID: 31565023

Thanks for pointing out that script to me.
0