Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet BGP routers failover Dallas to Houston

Posted on 2009-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi , we have two sites . Houston and Dallas. I would like to see how can i have traffic being redirected from Dallas bgp router to houston and from houston to dallas in case one of the two ISP's goes down. I am attaching the configurations fror the dallas bgp and houston bgp routers. Any ideas would be appreciated.
bgp1.txt
houbgp.txt
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Melaleuca
ID: 24035326
Could you please provide some type of diagram with what you have setup, i see that you have some ibgp connections. Also what IP ranges do you want to be available during this fail over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 24039353
yes, i am attaching the L3 of the network...
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 24039363
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 24040321
I would highly recommend removing the diagram since it contains vital data for your infra.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cosmicfox earned 2000 total points
ID: 24054089
From looking at your diagram i assume your web servers are in the DMZ that is behind your firewalls.  There are ways to do this, you will need to either do IBGP peering between your external routers or redistribute to a IGP and use that between your BGP routers. You will have some issues with bandwidth because if you advertise the 64.83.86.x range out Dallas then in order for that traffic to get to the web server it will need to go use your internal network links, witch could use all of your DS3's.
0