Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Value does not fall within the expected range when initializing string variable

Posted on 2009-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, I'm getting this exception "Value does not fall within the expected range" when running application. I can't seem to find reason for crashing because exception occurs on this line:
_Poly.Name = MapZoneName;

When I debug it MapZoneName holds regular string value.
0
Comment
Question by:zstapic
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 750 total points
ID: 24032808
But what is _Poly, is that a class in your project or part of someone else's library?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:anarki_jimbel
anarki_jimbel earned 750 total points
ID: 24033046
May be _Poly.Name set property does some check, e.g. verifies that the MapZoneName is a valid name (for example, corresponds some enumeration or something like that)? What's the code for the property?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:zstapic
ID: 31565027
I totally forgot that Name property is not mine but inherited from UserControl Class. I just made my own String property and now is fine.
0