?
Solved

How Can You Allow Users to See Members of a Dynamic Distribution List?

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-12
When a user is sending an email to a Dynamic Distribution List from Outlook 2007, is there any way at all to show the members of that DDL? This does not need to happen when they're browsing the GAL, it can happen after they've sent the email. I am interested in doing the same thing for calendar invitations, after the invite has been sent out. Any incite into this would be appreciated, even if there is a 3rd party product that would help.
0
Comment
Question by:dgcosta
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 24033218
I've struggled with this for a long time and reached the conclusion that you simply cannot do it.

Sorry for that
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgcosta
ID: 24033267
Thank you for your reply Akhater,

The concept of dynamic distribution lists is pretty great until you encounter this limitation. You would think that it is possible to view who the email was sent to after the fact at least.

Would it be safe to say that these dynamic distributions lists are more geared towards larger user environments whereas static distribution lists are for smaller user groups?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24033331
Well the thing is that there is no members for the DDG the group membership is build dynamically by the exchange categorizer (unless i'm mistaken) at the time the email hits exchange. At that time the email has already left the outbook and there is no way, i know off, for the clients to know.


For the second part of the question I think Dynamic Distribution groups are great when the group name is explicit enough there is no need for an end user to actually wonder where the email is going.

At a second thought I do use them at my bigger clients specially universities and I do not try to create all distribution groups as dynamic they both have their place in my design

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39403151
Just an FYI, you can view all members of a DDG (Dynamic Distribution Group) via PowerShell: http://help.outlook.com/en-us/140/dd264648.aspx

I know this is not user-friendly but it can be achieved!
0