Solved

What is the best way to keep the OS on  two RHEL 4 servers synchronized?

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What is the best way to keep the OS on  two RHEL 4 servers synchronized?
0
Comment
Question by:tcsadmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24032988
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 24033110
Clustering???

If you use rsync, as suggested my omar, you will need to make sure that both systems are fairly identical, for example, you cant rsync fstab files if the two systems have different configurations, likewise modules for raid cards etc. It's doable but will need a certain amount of planning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcsadmin
ID: 24060859
jools,

No clustering here.  I have two identical blades and want to use the 2nd one as a warm standby.  I just want to make sure that when/if the day comes that I need to failover to the standby that it's entire OS is as identical as possible as the primary.  

In this case, do most people just use rsync to keep a defined list of files/dirs synchronized OR do they rsync every single OS mount point?  ( /, /var, /opt, etc)

tcsadmin
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 125 total points
ID: 24061505
I believe most people rsync their data.

If the systems are truely identical you could have a go at doing the OS though you will need to bear in mind that some files will be in use and it may fail.

The the systems differ in any was as mentioned above you may end up with a system that will not boot and will have to be rescued.

I have to say I've never done it but may give it a go to see what happens myself.
0