Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can we turn off each pc from Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2009-03-31
13
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
How can we turn offf each pc from windows 2000 server.  I am trying to do this remotely.
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 1600 total points
ID: 24032990
You can do this using PsShutdown.

Enter the target computer names into a text file, one per line, and then run a command like this:

psshutdown @computerlist.txt -k -f

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin_W_Chandler
ID: 24033023
Alternatively, you can just grab the shutdown.exe command from the resource kit, or any system running XP, 2003, 2008, or Vista
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 24033122
where do i place the computerlist.txt file?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 24033221
It would be easiest to place it in the same directory as psshutdown.exe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 24033255
do i download pstools and then place the exe in the system32 directory???????????????
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 24033336
You could put it there for simplicity, but it will run fine from any directory.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin_W_Chandler
ID: 24033368
It's a good idea to put it there, however... as that is within the executable search path :)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MrMintanet
MrMintanet earned 400 total points
ID: 24033384
open command prompt
shutdown -m \\computername

there are other options available

type: shutdown -?  to get the options

Another way:
Right click my computer and goto manage
Right click computer management (Local) and select connect to another computer
Enter in computer name of remote PC
When connected right click computer management (remote PC) and goto properties
Select the advanced tab
Press the settings button in the startup and recovery
At the bottem right of the window appears there is a shutdown button
Press it and it will bring up the options
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 24033467
I did the following :
psshutdown \\* -k -f
but it shut my computer off before it could shutdown everyone else.  How can I shutdown everyone without shutting myself down
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24033658
shutdown -m \\computername

\\comptuername = REMOTE COMPUTER'S NAME
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin_W_Chandler
ID: 24034229
MRMINTANET he is using Windows 2000, which does not by default include shutdown.exe
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:David_Ward
ID: 24051447
you can do it professionally with this ...

http://www.visionsoft.com/product.asp?prod=PO

we use it where I work, it is very good (works across all versions of WIndows from NT4 SP6 through Vista).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24051481
Thank you for pointing that out.  I had assumed that the command was the same for both.  :S

*points at self*  "Stupid Kids...."
0