?
Solved

what port number does conflicker use?

Posted on 2009-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
1,777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Who has any idea about the port number used by conflicker?
0
Comment
Question by:oandosupport
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 24033283
Apparently, port numbers for connections are hashed from the IP address of each peer (See: http://mtc.sri.com/Conficker/)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conficker

See https://wikis.uit.tufts.edu/confluence/display/Conficker/Conficker+Resource+Page for some tools.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 2000 total points
ID: 24033717
The port used is generally between 1024 and 10000.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 24033808
For (obsolete) variants A and B only. See above article (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conficker)
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24037130
Hello,

I am interested in finding out if you only need the port number for Conficker propogation or you want to remove it from your machine?? If you want to remove it, then you can use the Microsoft Malicious Software Removal Tool based at:

http://www.microsoft.com/security/malwareremove/default.mspx

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24288231
I don't know if the asker got the correct answer or if the question was more than what had been asked. Hard to tell because we never heard back from the asker. Its upto other experts to decide if they want to split points for time spent or refund points to asker.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 24291898
The links and advice provided by the experts could be useful for other people.
As the asker hasn't responded there is no knowing what comment provided his solution.

If giving points, the only fair way in this case would be to split between all contributing experts.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oandosupport
ID: 31565036
Thank you
0