[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Auto CAD - Multiple Users opening the same file

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
How can I set Autocad up so that multiple users can open and work in the same file at the same time?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:AVL_Engineer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenmcwi earned 165 total points
ID: 24046783
You can't with plain AutoCAD.

The best you can do is build an Xref structure that allows each user to add their data to their own file that's all xrefed into a master. Each user's fiels would also xref the other user's files as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:borgunit
borgunit earned 60 total points
ID: 24048315
Not to preach but don't you see the inherent problem with that. Who saves first/last could overwrite anothers work. Darrenmcwi has the best suggestion, let others "feed" a master drawing with xrefs and when you are ready, you can bind them into the master.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 24101057
Autodesk at one time had a landscape/civil application - I forget the name "Land(something or other)" that would do this.  Going to take a look on autodesk website - they may have discontinued it or sold it off.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 150 total points
ID: 24101096
Have a look here - this is all the multi-user stuff I know of:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/item?siteID=123112&id=2873839&linkID=9240777

I seen a "Land Desk" demonstration years ago but that is all that I remember.
0