Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server Access

Posted on 2009-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I created a new user to access our terminal server and i gave all the same access which other terminal server users have. They all are under Remote desktop users group. But only this particular new user i created having problems log in into the terminal server, when i use this user name i get this error message

  "To log on to this remote computer, you must have Terminal Server User Access permissions on this computer. By default, members of the Remote Desktop Users group have these permissions. If you are no a member of the Remote Desktop Users group or another group that has these permissions, or if the Remote Desktop User group does not have these permissions, you must be granted these permissions manually."

How can i resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:moeshakir
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Junglegun
ID: 24033292
Check the users "Terminal Services Profile" in Active Directory. Make sure "allow logon to terminal server" is selected.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 2000 total points
ID: 24033346
Also check terminal services configuration (start > run > tscc.msc or was it TSConfig.msc in 2008...? > security) that your user is listed here (or the remote desktop users group)


SG
0
 

Author Comment

by:moeshakir
ID: 24033361
i dont see this option "allow logon to terminal server" uner the terminal services tab on active directory.

the box says " deny this user to terminal server" is un checked though.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:moeshakir
ID: 31565044
Thank you so much, you answer was great!!
I have a quick question for you, is there a way i can restrict a user on the terminal server? such as what he can access and what he cant?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 24033479
If you tick the "deny this user terminal server" he will not be able to log on to any TS in your domain.

When a user is in the Remote Desktop Group he will get ordinary "user access" to the TS. When you say restrict a user, what do you want him not to do?


SG
0
 

Author Comment

by:moeshakir
ID: 24033502
I only want him to access one particular software, i dont want him to go through the c drive etc.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 24033656
Citrix is superior when it comes to these limitations, but is offcours expensive.

In server 2003 your question is impossible. You can lock the user down with different GPOs (hide c-drive etc. but that's a bad idea). I'm pretty new to server 2008 so I can't say for sure, but I guess it will be difficult. I have seen Server 2008 "Publish Application" but I have not yet study it, so I can say if that's the solution.


SG
0