?
Solved

pulling data from a detailsview

Posted on 2009-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
ASP.NET 2.0/VB.NET 2.0 and sql server 05: I have a form that when the user chooses a "unit no" from a drop down list it fills several textboxes on a form. Being that I'm using a sqldatasource I have to do this with a detailsview (or formview). I read the only way to do this. Well, the data that's been populated in these two detailviews needs to be saved to a different database. These detailsview fields are part of a "unit record". I need to know how to pull the data from these detailviews. Each dvonly has one label in it. How is this done?
Am I close???
 
dvWellName.Rows(0).Cells(0).Text  
 
Used like: command.Parameters.Add("@WellName", SqlDbType.VarChar).Value = dvWellName.Rows(0).Cells(0).Text

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:techpr0
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JenniQ
ID: 24033322
You are pretty close.

Once you populate the dataview it becomes an object you can access.

In your code behind you can access the contents like this:

DataSet ds;
ds.Fill(dvWellName);

ForEach(DataRow dr in ds) {
 // here you can do stuff
    dr["myCOlumnName"];
}

or maybe you coudl do this:

For(int i = 0; i<dvWellName.Items.Count; i++) {
  command.Parameters.Add(dr[i], SqlDbType.VarChar).Value = dr[i]);


At any rate, the solution lies in creating a DATAROW and  DATACOLUMNs, filling them with the contenst of your dataview, and maniuplating. Here is a better code sample:

private void CreateNewDataRow()
{
    // Use the MakeTable function below to create a new table.
    DataTable table;
    table = MakeNamesTable();

    // Once a table has been created, use the
    // NewRow to create a DataRow.
    DataRow row;
    row = table.NewRow();

    // Then add the new row to the collection.
    row["fName"] = "John";
    row["lName"] = "Smith";
    table.Rows.Add(row);

    foreach(DataColumn column in table.Columns)
        Console.WriteLine(column.ColumnName);
    dataGrid1.DataSource=table;
}

private DataTable MakeNamesTable()
{
    // Create a new DataTable titled 'Names.'
    DataTable namesTable = new DataTable("Names");

    // Add three column objects to the table.
    DataColumn idColumn = new  DataColumn();
    idColumn.DataType = System.Type.GetType("System.Int32");
    idColumn.ColumnName = "id";
    idColumn.AutoIncrement = true;
    namesTable.Columns.Add(idColumn);

    DataColumn fNameColumn = new DataColumn();
    fNameColumn.DataType = System.Type.GetType("System.String");
    fNameColumn.ColumnName = "Fname";
    fNameColumn.DefaultValue = "Fname";
    namesTable.Columns.Add(fNameColumn);

    DataColumn lNameColumn = new DataColumn();
    lNameColumn.DataType = System.Type.GetType("System.String");
    lNameColumn.ColumnName = "LName";
    namesTable.Columns.Add(lNameColumn);

    // Create an array for DataColumn objects.
    DataColumn [] keys = new DataColumn [1];
    keys[0] = idColumn;
    namesTable.PrimaryKey = keys;

    // Return the new DataTable.
    return namesTable;
}


-- Jenni

For a better code sample, sen
0
 

Author Comment

by:techpr0
ID: 24033953
Jen,
Thanks for your effort but I'm a bit confused. Are you sure you're explaining how to pull a value from a Details View? I don't see a DetailsView listed any where in your explaination. If I'm wrong I apologize but it's just not clear. I have a DetailsView with one label (template field) that gets populated by a sqldatasource that I need to pull the/a value from to save else where. Please help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JenniQ
ID: 24034006
No problem.

What I'm trying to have you do is dump the content of your DetailsView control into a DataTable. That is what the dt.Fill(DetailsView) does.

Onces its in the DataTable, there is a lot more options availble to you.

Hope that makes sense.

0
 

Author Comment

by:techpr0
ID: 24035087
Ok, yes. Now I do understand. Here's my vb.net version with the parameter.add code added:
Dim ds As DataSet
ds.Fill(dvWellName)

For Eachdr as DataRow dr in ds
          ' here you can do stuff
          command.Parameters.Add("@WellName", SqlDbType.VarChar).Value = dr("Well Name")
Next

When I run I get the error:
Error      1      C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\...\UnitMF.aspx.vb(82): error BC30456: 'Fill' is not a member of 'System.Data.DataSet'.

Is .Fill only a c# function? What can I do to make this work. Your help is appreciated.            
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:drypz
ID: 24036300
Hi! DataAdapter(SqlClient/OleDb) has the Fill() method not Dataset.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JenniQ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24040571
Sorry its not DataSet its System.Data.DataAdapter. Here is a code sample:

Dim custAdapter As DataAdapter = New DataAdapter()

' add the control's values to the DataAdapter here

Dim dsWellName As DataSet = New DataSet()
custAdapter.Fill(ds)

-- jq
0
 

Author Comment

by:techpr0
ID: 24043784
Sorry to be a PITA but could you maybe give me an example of adding the control's values to the DataAdapter.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JenniQ
ID: 24043949
techpr0 - I would never call you a PITA :P

You can get the text in each cell of the row by

dvWellName.Rows[i].Cells[j].Text
OR IN VB
dvWellName.Rows(i).Cells(j).Text

So, you could like loop through each row in the dvWellName control, and add it to a datarow in a dataset, then you have this nice dataset that you can do oh so much fun stuff with. YAY!

See how Rows[] is an array? That should be the key to getting what you need...

...erm... what was it again that you were trying to do?

-- jenni
0
 

Author Comment

by:techpr0
ID: 24044506
thanks jenni, really i was just wondering about the syntax of adding the control's values to the DataAdapter. but wheather you get back with me or not you certainly earned these points.
0