Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Determine if a record exists, if so exit PHP/MySQL

Posted on 2009-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a table called customers and I need a simple query to check to see if an incoming querystring value is already in that table.  (Field is called "name").

name looks like:  $custName

If the value is found, exit so no more script executes on the page.
0
Comment
Question by:JuniorBee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 2000 total points
ID: 24033377
Something like this?

$rs = mysql_query("select * from myTableName where name='$custName' ");
if ( $rs )
    if ( mysql_num_rows($rs) > 0 )
        exit;
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:anoyes
ID: 24033391
You can call mysql_num_rows on your sql result, and then do exit() if it's greater than 0

<?php
$name = mysql_real_safe_string($_GET['name']);
$rs = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM tablename WHERE name='$name'");
$numRows = mysql_num_rows($rs);
if ($numRows > 0){
  exit();
}
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 24033394
Just noticed that you did mention the table name, so amending the above..


$rs = mysql_query("select * from customers where name='$custName' ");
if ( $rs )
    if ( mysql_num_rows($rs) > 0 )
        exit;
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuniorBee
ID: 24033398
Trying it out right now, thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuniorBee
ID: 24033895
Worked Yay!!!
0